1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et si tu leur donnais plus d…

"Et si tu leur donnais plus de temps ?"

Translation:What if you gave them more time?

April 13, 2018

23 Comments


KarenSpark5

This shouldn't be past tense in English, it is in the subjunctive mood and therefore should be written as 'What if you were to give them more time?'


lulularosa

perhaps: What if you had given them more time?


David900044

Surely that's the correct translation. DL is asking for an incorrect translation in the present tense


KarenSpark5

No. In English, we follow 'if' with the simple past to start off a hypothetical; in French, they use 'si' followed by l'imparfait. Therefore translating with the simple past is correct.


Joanie735811

American people don't use the subjunctive too much. It seems fine to me, but in the back of my mind I thought that it might be over simplified!


katracsal

In English, "What if you gave them more time?" could be referring to now or to a hypothetical future. What does this French sentence mean? Is it the same or is it referring to the past?


KarenSpark5

It means the same, 'si' followed by l'imparfait is a hypothetical.


Asimmons1941

Hmm. The answer given is good. But an alternative that seems correct to me is: And if you had given them more time? When IF is used, then HAD is required. Yes?


Trofaste

No, that would be a different French sentence - "Et si tu leur avais donné plus de temps ?"


hihappystar

What if you would give them more time ?


Tom419655

The male voice is pronouncing plus de as "ploo-suh-duh" -- is this correct? If I had encountered this as a type-what-you-hear exercise, I would likely have put an incorrect ce in there.


Don161616

I agree. The male voice usually puts in these extra sounds at the ends of words that are very confusing


AronTrinidad

How to distinguish « et si » sound from « ici » sound?


Trofaste

"et si" begins with a sound like the vowel in "they". "ici" begins with an "ee" sound.


Summerstor5

Why is it "leur" "their" when it really needs to be "les" "them"?


JBOXY

He is giving to them, ie leur, not giving them, as you might give presents, when it would be les.


amermaqbool

I still can't understand why leur is used instead of les


JBOXY

Because you are not giving them, you are giving more time TO them, ie leur and not les.


Roody-Roo

If you write out the English version fully, it is "What if you gave more time to them?" The direct object is "more time". The indirect object is "to them". The correct pronoun for the indirect object is leur.


penny776032

give them time should be acceptabie


Axel591520

The pronunciation of the female voice of "leur" is very odd. It sounds like "urais". Also, the voice is different from the other words. Is that some strange remnant from the old tree?


jdjaustin

And what about "What if you gave them some more time?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.