"Et si tu leur donnais plus de temps ?"

Translation:What if you gave them more time?

April 13, 2018

21 Comments


KarenSpark5

This shouldn't be past tense in English, it is in the subjunctive mood and therefore should be written as 'What if you were to give them more time?'

January 1, 2019

lulularosa

perhaps: What if you had given them more time?

February 18, 2019

David900044

Surely that's the correct translation. DL is asking for an incorrect translation in the present tense

March 4, 2019

KarenSpark5

No. In English, we follow 'if' with the simple past to start off a hypothetical; in French, they use 'si' followed by l'imparfait. Therefore translating with the simple past is correct.

March 5, 2019

katie2602

In English, "What if you gave them more time?" could be referring to now or to a hypothetical future. What does this French sentence mean? Is it the same or is it referring to the past?

June 18, 2018

KarenSpark5

It means the same, 'si' followed by l'imparfait is a hypothetical.

March 5, 2019

Asimmons1941

Hmm. The answer given is good. But an alternative that seems correct to me is: And if you had given them more time? When IF is used, then HAD is required. Yes?

May 6, 2018

Trofaste

No, that would be a different French sentence - "Et si tu leur avais donné plus de temps ?"

June 6, 2018

Tom419655

The male voice is pronouncing plus de as "ploo-suh-duh" -- is this correct? If I had encountered this as a type-what-you-hear exercise, I would likely have put an incorrect ce in there.

February 17, 2019

Don161647

I agree. The male voice usually puts in these extra sounds at the ends of words that are very confusing

February 23, 2019

AronTrinidad

How to distinguish « et si » sound from « ici » sound?

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

"et si" begins with a sound like the vowel in "they". "ici" begins with an "ee" sound.

April 13, 2018

Summerstor5

Why is it "leur" "their" when it really needs to be "les" "them"?

April 29, 2018

JBOXY

He is giving to them, ie leur, not giving them, as you might give presents, when it would be les.

April 30, 2018

Summerstor5

Merci.

May 1, 2018

amermaqbool

I still can't understand why leur is used instead of les

September 13, 2018

JBOXY

Because you are not giving them, you are giving more time TO them, ie leur and not les.

September 13, 2018

Roody-Roo

If you write out the English version fully, it is "What if you gave more time to them?" The direct object is "more time". The indirect object is "to them". The correct pronoun for the indirect object is leur.

February 14, 2019

hihappystar

What if you would give them more time ?

November 1, 2018

penny776032

give them time should be acceptabie

December 18, 2018

Axel591520

The pronunciation of the female voice of "leur" is very odd. It sounds like "urais". Also, the voice is different from the other words. Is that some strange remnant from the old tree?

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.