1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The ponies are good with chiā€¦

"The ponies are good with children."

Translation:Les poneys sont gentils avec les enfants.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


King184867

When do we use "gentil", "bon", "doux"?

June 2, 2018

BrianWalke595729

I agree, when do we use bon, gentil or doux?


margaret400859

Please tell me why les enfants rather than des enfants?


Trofaste

Because this is a generality and in French generalities use the definite article. For "des" to work in a sentence like this the English would really have to be "some children".


Boffin10

The drop-down choices for "good" include "gentil," "bon" and "sage," I used "bons" and was told that it was wrong and should be "doux." What is the best choice here?


Trofaste

"gentils" and "doux" are both good here. Neither "bons" nor "sages" works in this context, though. They're in the drop-down hints because hints are for the entire course, so not all hints are always relevant to every sentence. As a rule, the top hint will be fine (though Duo's algorithm for ordering them is sometimes imperfect).


RQZ.Sash

It would be better if you could answer why "bon" doesn't work since it has been questioned for multiple times here but no one has answered it.


Lavender823618

What is the difference between l'enfant and les enfant? Merci


Trofaste

"l'enfant" is singular, "the child". "les enfants" (note the "s") is plural, "the children".


roseannewoo

Why is "avec des enfants" not accepted?


King184867

"les" is used here for generality of children. If "des" is used, that means the ponies are good with some children only.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.