1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un chien dort-il autant qu'u…

"Un chien dort-il autant qu'un chat ?"

Translation:Does a dog sleep as much as a cat?

April 13, 2018

18 Comments


Cestlavie585329

Why there is a "il" after dort ???


Trofaste

This is the formal way of asking the question, with a verb-subject inversion. When the subject is something like a dog, it is stated, then is followed by the inversion with the appropriate pronoun:

  • Le chien dort-il ? (Is the dog sleeping?)
  • La fille dort-elle ? (Is the girl sleeping?)
  • Les hommes mangent-ils ? (Are the men eating?)
  • Les tortues nagent-elles ? (Are the turtles/tortoises swimming?)

Note that if the correctly conjugated form of the verb ends with a vowel and the pronoun starts with a vowel, -t- will be inserted between the verb and the pronoun for euphony:

  • Le garçon mange-t-il ? (Is the boy eating?)
  • La baleine marche-t-elle ? (Does the whale walk?)

CherylFont1

Can you tell me how you italicize words in duo?


Trofaste

Put * on each side of the word(s) you want to italicise. For example, *example 1* gives example 1.
Two * on each side bolds it (**example 2** gives example 2) and three on each side both bolds and italicises it (***example 3*** gives example 3).


CherylFont1

Thank you for your quick response. I will definitely add this skill to my duolingo tool box.


grant869259

Great response, thanks


Mara160849

And can you say "Dort un chien autant qu'un chat ?"


Trofaste

No, only the three ways I listed above:

  • Formal: Un chien dort-il autant qu'un chat ?
  • Standard: Est-ce qu'un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?
  • Informal/relaxed: Un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?

Sarah516657

why is the following wrong? - a dog does it sleep as much as a cat


AdhiHargo

It sounds wrong in English, doesn't it? I've come to accept what's a correct construct in English may not be in French, and vice-versa.

My latest sting: "How long is it" > "Quelle est la durée" (which one is the duration).


smatprabby

To show incredulity, could a speaker emphasize the words "dog" and "cat," thus making a possible translation "A DOG sleeps as much as a CAT?" I suspected "does" would be required, but I chanced it with the above. Alas, it was not accepted.


Agonisti

Was this the 'formal' formulation?


Trofaste

Yes, the formal version with the verb-subject inversion.

  • Formal: Un chien dort-il autant qu'un chat ?
  • Standard: Est-ce qu'un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?
  • Informal/relaxed: Un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?

Goncharushik

How do we ask When/how much does a dog sleep?


rich345

what's the answer? it's an interesting question...


BiB654110

Why was this translation rejected? "Sleeps a dog as much as a cat"


jwl99

That doesn't really sound natural in English. You could say "a dog sleeps as much as a cat?" with inflection at the end of the statement to make it a question.


JjEDSu

Thats not near correct english. If you make a sentence in another language u need to make sure it makes sense in other languages

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.