1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un chien dort-il autant qu'u…

"Un chien dort-il autant qu'un chat ?"

Translation:Does a dog sleep as much as a cat?

April 13, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cestlavie585329

Why there is a "il" after dort ???

April 24, 2018

Trofaste

This is the formal way of asking the question, with a verb-subject inversion. When the subject is something like a dog, it is stated, then is followed by the inversion with the appropriate pronoun:

  • Le chien dort-il ? (Is the dog sleeping?)
  • La fille dort-elle ? (Is the girl sleeping?)
  • Les hommes mangent-ils ? (Are the men eating?)
  • Les tortues nagent-elles ? (Are the turtles/tortoises swimming?)

Note that if the correctly conjugated form of the verb ends with a vowel and the pronoun starts with a vowel, -t- will be inserted between the verb and the pronoun for euphony:

  • Le garçon mange-t-il ? (Is the boy eating?)
  • La baleine marche-t-elle ? (Does the whale walk?)
April 27, 2018

CherylFont1

Can you tell me how you italicize words in duo?

June 13, 2018

Trofaste

Put * on each side of the word(s) you want to italicise. For example, *example 1* gives example 1.
Two * on each side bolds it (**example 2** gives example 2) and three on each side both bolds and italicises it (***example 3*** gives example 3).

June 13, 2018

CherylFont1

Thank you for your quick response. I will definitely add this skill to my duolingo tool box.

June 14, 2018

grant869259

Great response, thanks

June 14, 2018

Mara160849

And can you say "Dort un chien autant qu'un chat ?"

April 17, 2018

Trofaste

No, only the three ways I listed above:

  • Formal: Un chien dort-il autant qu'un chat ?
  • Standard: Est-ce qu'un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?
  • Informal/relaxed: Un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?
April 27, 2018

Sarah516657

why is the following wrong? - a dog does it sleep as much as a cat

August 16, 2018

AdhiHargo

It sounds wrong in English, doesn't it? I've come to accept what's a correct construct in English may not be in French, and vice-versa.

My latest sting: "How long is it" > "Quelle est la durée" (which one is the duration).

December 29, 2018

smatprabby

To show incredulity, could a speaker emphasize the words "dog" and "cat," thus making a possible translation "A DOG sleeps as much as a CAT?" I suspected "does" would be required, but I chanced it with the above. Alas, it was not accepted.

February 19, 2019

Agonisti

Was this the 'formal' formulation?

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

Yes, the formal version with the verb-subject inversion.

  • Formal: Un chien dort-il autant qu'un chat ?
  • Standard: Est-ce qu'un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?
  • Informal/relaxed: Un chien dort autant qu'un chat ?
April 13, 2018

Goncharushik

How do we ask When/how much does a dog sleep?

March 26, 2019

rich345

what's the answer? it's an interesting question...

May 23, 2018

BiB654110

Why was this translation rejected? "Sleeps a dog as much as a cat"

June 20, 2018

jwl99

That doesn't really sound natural in English. You could say "a dog sleeps as much as a cat?" with inflection at the end of the statement to make it a question.

July 22, 2018

JjEDSu

Thats not near correct english. If you make a sentence in another language u need to make sure it makes sense in other languages

December 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.