1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie viele Schweizer Franken …

"Wie viele Schweizer Franken brauchen wir?"

Translation:How many Swiss francs do we need?

April 13, 2018

27 Comments


Mawkush1

"How many Swiss francs do we need?" Isn't it supposed to be "How much Swiss francs do we need?" instead? As far I know, Swiss Francs are uncountable, just like dollars, euros, etc.


ethersindecision

"Money" is uncountable, but Swiss Francs, dollars, Euros, and every other unit of measuring money is definitely countable. Otherwise how would prices, bills, and bank balances work. So you can ask how much money, or how many francs, but not how much francs.


chrischan848133

Money is uncountable, dollar is countable, euro is countable, swiss franc is countable.

in english we also ask "how much is that?" (much for money) and "how many dollars is that?" (many for dollars)


Keraton

Money itself is uncountable, but maybe there's a logical explanation. Otherwise, it's an incorrect sentence and should be reported.

edit: After a little thinking, I've come to a realisation that English does the same. You don't say "How much dollars do you have", you use "many".


nonsensicality

The word "money" cannot be counted, but specific currencies can. For example, you can definitely say five dollars, or nine Euros. As I assume you know, "many" is used for plural things, and "much" is used for uncountable things.


MariaGlensie

I agree. It's supposed to be "How much".


DmitriyRud

Are you really that dumb?


nonsensicality

Don't be rude; this is a learning forum.


David257932

In English you never say about money "How many", it should be "How much"! So, dear Duolingo, please correct it. Thanks.


relox84

"How much money (singular)", but "How many Swiss franks (plural)"


NiklasGjer

What are swiss francs?


relox84

The currency used in Switzerland.


anothernobody

Why is there an "r" on the end of schweizer? Is there a particular rule for declining nations when used as adjectives?


Jack701187

Can anyone explain the structure of this sentence please? What is the rule here for verb placement?


Keraton

Same as always. "Wie viele" is position 0, "Schweizer Franken is position 1 and brauchen is position 2. As it's supposed to be.


Joseph122236

So are question words and adverbs always in position zero?


bzdura

"How many Swiss francs do we need?" I mean 'how many francs'? "how many pounds" are you paying for this translation?


Kyek

It would be cool if "CHF" was an accepted translation for "Schweizer Franken", since "€" and "$" are accepted translations for "Euro" and "Dollar", respectively.

I reported it as "My answer should be accepted", let's see what happens. ☺


Daire877650

Why isn't is 'Wie viele Schweizer Franken brauchen wir?'


tunna7

I think my guess was better: "How many french pigs do we need?"


tom.vee

Since money is uncountable we use : "wie viel geld brauchen wir ?" and for currencies (countable) we use: "wie viele schweizer franken brauchen wir?"

Is this correct?


John113298

i am leaving correct answers but it keeps changing from english to german??? please advise


marko431554

my answer should be accept it


Bogdan108208

The answer should have been " how much in Swiss francs do we need " In English we never say " how many"about money , Its always "how much" .


Charlierashi

We say "how many pounds/dollars/euros will that be" though, not "how much pounds/dollars/euros will that be." It's the same for Swiss Francs.


LGregCurti

Agreed and I reported it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.