"Wie viele Schweizer Franken brauchen wir?"

Translation:How many Swiss francs do we need?

April 13, 2018

11 Comments


NiklasGjer

What are swiss francs?

April 13, 2018

relox84

The currency used in Switzerland.

April 13, 2018

Jack701187

Can anyone explain the structure of this sentence please? What is the rule here for verb placement?

July 24, 2018

Keraton

Same as always. "Wie viele" is position 0, "Schweizer Franken is position 1 and brauchen is position 2. As it's supposed to be.

August 25, 2018

Mawkush1

"How many Swiss francs do we need?" Isn't it supposed to be "How much Swiss francs do we need?" instead? As far I know, Swiss Francs are uncountable, just like dollars, euros, etc.

June 22, 2018

Keraton

Money itself is uncountable, but maybe there's a logical explanation. Otherwise, it's an incorrect sentence and should be reported.

edit: After a little thinking, I've come to a realisation that English does the same. You don't say "How much dollars do you have", you use "many".

August 25, 2018

ethersindecision

"Money" is uncountable, but Swiss Francs, dollars, Euros, and every other unit of measuring money is definitely countable. Otherwise how would prices, bills, and bank balances work. So you can ask how much money, or how many francs, but not how much francs.

August 31, 2018

MariaGlensie

I agree. It's supposed to be "How much".

January 24, 2019

David257932

In English you never say about money "How many", it should be "How much"! So, dear Duolingo, please correct it. Thanks.

March 21, 2019

relox84

"How much money (singular)", but "How many Swiss franks (plural)"

March 21, 2019

bzdura

"How many Swiss francs do we need?" I mean 'how many francs'? "how many pounds" are you paying for this translation?

June 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.