1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which of these women have a …

"Which of these women have a cat?"

Translation:Lesquelles de ces femmes ont un chat ?

April 13, 2018

28 Comments


ButteredCrumpets

Why is the singular lequelle not correct? i.e. "which one (sing) of these women (pl) has (sing) a cat?


VjeranC

I'm confused. There's a similar sentence: "Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude?" I don't see why this doesn't apply here.


BigWillyLad

'Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude' implies that only one, (or likely only one) of the jackets is warm- think which of these jackets IS warm? If it was 'Lesquelles de ces vestes sont chaude', it implies that there is more than one warm jacket from the bunch- which of these jackets ARE warm.

If the sentence above was trying to express that only one of the women has a cat, and the question is to identify which one of the women it is, it would be 'Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat'

hope this helps broski


Rosalind766253

So that should be right too!?


EmmaJaneCochran

Broski, that is what I wrote and it was counted wrong. I am not happy!


[deactivated user]

    Thank you. "Which---have" implies plural- ie, more than one has a cat.


7l4hKi6A

    Yes, I'm also confused as more than one jacket could be warm...?


Davis462129

    I got wrong " Quelles de ces femmes ont un chat ? " I thought " Lesquelles" is when " Which ones"........


OlavBrenns

    A more correct rule is to check whether "quelles" qualifies a noun:

    1. Which women -> quelles
    2. Which (ones) do you like -> lesquelles

    Very often, you do not need to use "one" or "ones". But notice that the latter case is the only one where it is possible to use it, because it replaces the implicit noun. You cannot say "which ones women".

    The meaning of our sentence is basically "which women of these women", which can be simplified to "which ones of these women", and in this case you can also just say "which of these women". So you can think of "les" in "lesquelles" as replacing "women", in the same way as "ones" does in "which ones". But in French it always needs to be there.


Stepdep

    Why de before ces here?


sakshet

    I have the same question.


BigWillyLad

    "de" means "of". Its actually quite a parallel translation.


dhll0525

    What is the different between

    1 Lesquelles de ces femmes ont un chat ?

    2 Lesquelles des ces femmes ont un chat ?

    3 Laquelle de ces femmes ont un chat ?


BigWillyLad

    1 which of these women have a cat 2 the same as no.1 except de is spelt wrong 3 this sentence is flawed because laquelle is singular and ont is plural


Minnox

    Why is "Laquelle de ses femmes a un chat" wrong? Doesn't it mean "Which (woman) of these (women) has a cat?"


arandaneri

    The question was: "Which of these women have a cat?" "have" indicates Duolingo is using the plural form of which..."Which (women) of these (bigger group of) women have a cat?"
    "Which (singular)...has" vs. "Which (plural)...have" This is how I understand it. Hope it helps.


neoscribe

    Minnox that was my interpretation too!


_myr_

    According to Grammarly, both HAS and HAVE are correct English translations of the above sentence. Which [of these women] HAS/HAVE a cat. Literally, the translation of the above should be HAVE, implying that more than one of the women has a cat.


Konim96

    Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat = Which of these women has a cat Lesquelles de ces femmes ont un chat = Which of these women have a cat

    May a more fluent speaker than me correct if I am wrong.


Tanya963580

    Are you presuming only one of these women has a cat? When I saw "Which of these women HAVE a cat" I thought this meant it was possible there was more than one woman with a cat.


MmeBrown14

    Why is does the answer use 'ont' when 'which one' is singular?


BibiRetief

    Why can one not translate this as: Quelles de ces femmes ont un chat?


sakshet

    Why de before ces here?


Geoffrey878583

    "Which" can imply either singular or plural. I took it as meaning only one of the women had a cat, therefore "Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat?"


Geoffrey878583

    Oops! My mistake! I should have noticed the verb "have", rather than "has," implying plural. Duolingo's version is correct.


Jeanne448353

    Why isn't "Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat?" Which [ONE] of these women have a cat? "Which" is third person singular, hence "a" for "has" — can someone please explain this?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.