"Which of these women have a cat?"

Translation:Lesquelles de ces femmes ont un chat ?

April 13, 2018

27 Comments


ButteredCrumpets

Why is the singular lequelle not correct? i.e. "which one (sing) of these women (pl) has (sing) a cat?

May 13, 2018

VjeranC

I'm confused. There's a similar sentence: "Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude?" I don't see why this doesn't apply here.

June 12, 2018

BigWillyLad

'Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude' implies that only one, (or likely only one) of the jackets is warm- think which of these jackets IS warm? If it was 'Lesquelles de ces vestes sont chaude', it implies that there is more than one warm jacket from the bunch- which of these jackets ARE warm.

If the sentence above was trying to express that only one of the women has a cat, and the question is to identify which one of the women it is, it would be 'Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat'

hope this helps broski

August 9, 2018

Rosalind766253

So that should be right too!?

August 10, 2018

BigWillyLad

wym

August 12, 2018

EmmaJaneCochran

Broski, that is what I wrote and it was counted wrong. I am not happy!

September 17, 2018

HarrietAng

Thank you. "Which---have" implies plural- ie, more than one has a cat.

February 24, 2019

7l4hKi6A

Yes, I'm also confused as more than one jacket could be warm...?

June 14, 2018

Davis462129

I got wrong " Quelles de ces femmes ont un chat ? " I thought " Lesquelles" is when " Which ones"........

April 13, 2018

OlavBrenns

A more correct rule is to check whether "quelles" qualifies a noun:

  1. Which women -> quelles
  2. Which (ones) do you like -> lesquelles

Very often, you do not need to use "one" or "ones". But notice that the latter case is the only one where it is possible to use it, because it replaces the implicit noun. You cannot say "which ones women".

The meaning of our sentence is basically "which women of these women", which can be simplified to "which ones of these women", and in this case you can also just say "which of these women". So you can think of "les" in "lesquelles" as replacing "women", in the same way as "ones" does in "which ones". But in French it always needs to be there.

April 24, 2018

StephenDep

Why de before ces here?

May 10, 2018

sakshet

I have the same question.

July 31, 2018

BigWillyLad

"de" means "of". Its actually quite a parallel translation.

August 9, 2018

dhll0525

What is the different between

1 Lesquelles de ces femmes ont un chat ?

2 Lesquelles des ces femmes ont un chat ?

3 Laquelle de ces femmes ont un chat ?

June 19, 2018

BigWillyLad

1 which of these women have a cat 2 the same as no.1 except de is spelt wrong 3 this sentence is flawed because laquelle is singular and ont is plural

August 9, 2018

Minnox

Why is "Laquelle de ses femmes a un chat" wrong? Doesn't it mean "Which (woman) of these (women) has a cat?"

June 23, 2018

arandaneri

The question was: "Which of these women have a cat?" "have" indicates Duolingo is using the plural form of which..."Which (women) of these (bigger group of) women have a cat?"
"Which (singular)...has" vs. "Which (plural)...have" This is how I understand it. Hope it helps.

August 13, 2018

MmeBrown14

I agree.

July 9, 2018

neoscribe

Minnox that was my interpretation too!

September 14, 2018

_myr_

According to Grammarly, both HAS and HAVE are correct English translations of the above sentence. Which [of these women] HAS/HAVE a cat. Literally, the translation of the above should be HAVE, implying that more than one of the women has a cat.

April 15, 2018

Konim96

Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat = Which of these women has a cat Lesquelles de ces femmes ont un chat = Which of these women have a cat

May a more fluent speaker than me correct if I am wrong.

August 1, 2018

Tanya963580

Are you presuming only one of these women has a cat? When I saw "Which of these women HAVE a cat" I thought this meant it was possible there was more than one woman with a cat.

May 28, 2018

MmeBrown14

Why is does the answer use 'ont' when 'which one' is singular?

July 9, 2018

BibiRetief

Why can one not translate this as: Quelles de ces femmes ont un chat?

July 27, 2018

sakshet

Why de before ces here?

July 31, 2018

Geoffrey878583

"Which" can imply either singular or plural. I took it as meaning only one of the women had a cat, therefore "Laquelle de ces femmes a un chat?"

January 23, 2019

Geoffrey878583

Oops! My mistake! I should have noticed the verb "have", rather than "has," implying plural. Duolingo's version is correct.

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.