"What does he do at the fair?"

Translation:¿Qué hace él en la feria?

5 years ago

40 Comments


californiagrl936

Wouldn't "Qué hace él a la feria?" be correct too?

5 years ago

cleo159

I asked a Spanish speaking friend, who said that a is used for destinations or directions (eg. va a la feria) and en is used when you're talking about being at or doing something in a place (eg. Hace en la feria). So, montamos un caballo a la feria is we ride a horse to the fair, and montamos un caballo en la feria is we ride a horse at the fair (like you buy a ticket for a pony ride).

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

I learned a few lessons back that sometimes, en becomes at. for example, mama esta en casa, mother is at home. we don't say mama esta a casa. i'm seeing a trend that when it's a person being at someplace, en becomes at. hope this helps

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

I have been taught that when referring to a person "at" a location Spanish always uses "en". Just a rule. But this sentence may be ambiguous because as phrased in English it could refer to what he is doing, like a job, "at" the fair? In that case, maybe, "a" would be right?? But I just stick with the rule.

4 years ago

mferrante123

i dont believe its wrong but if i were to take a guess, itd be because the "a" indicates hes doing an action to the fair, so it would come across more as "what does he do to the fair?".

4 years ago

Amartya1511

Same question I have.

5 years ago

Byrns
Byrns

yo tambien. Por que no es correcto?

5 years ago

AlCampo18

I put that too.

5 years ago

mehariowner

So did I. Is it wrong please?

5 years ago

Serenthia

Anyone?

5 years ago

jl7897
jl7897

Why does el come after hace and not before?

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

When asking questions in Spanish, the verb comes before the subject.

5 years ago

HnsPtr
HnsPtr

good to know, thanks!

5 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Thank! clears up a lot!

4 years ago

lenorelambert

How did I not come across that before?

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

What is the rule about the pronoun placement in the sentence. I wrote QUE EL HACE EN LA FERIA.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Qué hace en la feria? El vende caballos. As always, I wonder if I need an article before horses.

5 years ago

bmoraga

I'd suggest a great book of Spanish grammar. On my Kindle I've got "The Everything Spanish Grammar Book: All The Rules You Need To Master Espanol" by Julie Gutin. It's about $10 and an investment that will serve you well.

5 years ago

rsmall64

i am here strenghtening my lessons. In another lesson we were asked "which is his specialty?", we were told that qué was wrong and cuál was right because there was a choice of specialties. Isn't there a choice here for what he does at the fair? Please help

4 years ago

JersonBald

is it also ok to say "Que hace en la feria"?

1 year ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Yes, but make sure that the particular él is clearly in context---because hace by itself could refer to any él, ella, or even usted.

1 year ago

hesolomon

Is "cual" wrong?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Cual (accent on a) = which or what. Plural is cuales (accent on a). Por ejemplo: ?Cual es tu pelicula favorta? ?Cuales son tus libros favoritos?

5 years ago

B4ttleCat

Can someone mind telling me why what I wrote is wrong, please? Did I over complicate it?

"¿Qué hace a él a la feria?"

5 years ago

logophile

You don't need "a" before el. The personal a is only when the person is the object (what the action is done to) not the subject (the one doing it). So "¿Qué hace él .... "

5 years ago

Amy.Holland

What you wrote means "What does he/she/it do to him at the fair?"

5 years ago

MarioCherie

Why que el hace is wrong ????????

4 years ago

Dancingtigga

Why do we need el here. What's wrong with Que hace en la feria?

3 years ago

scofire6060

I used cual instead of que. What gives?

2 years ago

nicksana
nicksana

I wrote this : ¿que él hace en la feria? Wrong by DL. Does the order of the words matter so much ? Or it depends on the context ?

2 years ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Whenever you ask a question in Spanish, the verb always precedes the subject---just like it always does in English.

2 years ago

paul29may

Mike please

1 year ago

Prakhar786

So 'What does he do?' is translated as '¿Qué hace él?'.

1 year ago

WilliamHud8

why not "Lo que hace en la feria"?

1 year ago

Brandon756

This one really confused me. I was confused about the other answers. Qué es lo que escribe en la feria. Isn't "Qué es lo que" Translated as What is the What? I can't quite figure out why que is there twice.

1 year ago

Serenthia

In Spanish accented letters are completely different letters to non-accented, meaning qué and que are completely different words, just like sí and si. Qué means "what", while que sort of means "that". The phrase you have there is "what is it that he writes at the fair?", or in less clumsy English: "what does he write at the fair?".

1 year ago

luke348775

LARPs...what else would he do?

11 months ago

UcheWamuo

What exactly is the distiction between 'qué' and 'cuál'? What im asking is when exactly would one use each word?

8 months ago

Chris913144

where is the Spanish for do in that sentence

8 months ago

Yairsaadon

" que el hace en la feria" is correct too?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.