1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This honey has a funny taste…

"This honey has a funny taste!"

Translation:Ce miel a un drôle de goût !

April 13, 2018

15 Comments


PeterWhite3

Why not 'Ce miel a un goût drôle.'


Moanii

seriously! why??


LeChatParle

It's simply a rule of using the word. The construction must be "un drôle de"


LeChatParle

I responded with an answer below


Pafnoocy

...un drôle de goût ? Comment ça ?


LeeBrownst1

But not "un goût drôle".


TurianSniper

I don't understand either


Moanii

c'est etrange!


LeChatParle

It's simply a rule of using the word. The construction must be "un drôle de" with any adjective following


Raya247825

".. Un drôle de.." is just another phrase.. But you can also say: Un goût bizarre/étrange


harishabbe2

Ce miel a un goût étrange = this honey has a strange taste. Ce miel a un goût drôle = this honey has a funny taste. Could it be "Ce miel a un goût marrant"=this honey has a funny taste.


LeChatParle

" Ce miel a un goût drôle " is not a valid construction.

"Ce miel a un goût marrant" is an incorrect translation, because marrant only means funny as in "laughable". In English, funny here mean "bizarre", and this does not mean "laughable"


Sandib67

Very strage construction for an english speaker....loojs like a funny of taste"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.