"Today the fish are not biting."

Translation:Aujourd'hui les poissons ne mordent pas.

April 13, 2018

4 Comments


NezihD

how do we understand if the "the fish" is singular or plural in this example?

April 13, 2018

sean.mullen

Two ways: 1) the singular "le" is pronounced /lÉ™/ ('luh') and the plural "les" is pronounced /le/ (like 'lay'); and 2) in the plural verb "mordent", the "d" is voiced, while in the singular "mord", it is silent.

July 15, 2018

CarolH265498

Still do not understand how to get the correct solution. I understand the sentences but not the method of choice

April 28, 2019

sean.mullen

I don't understand what you're having trouble with. What do you mean by "the method of choice"?

April 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.