"I love pineapple on my pizza."

Translation:J'adore l'ananas sur ma pizza.

April 13, 2018

10 Comments


VeledaLorakeet

Wow such a controversial toping eh topic...

May 18, 2018

IanWitham1

There is a reason for serving pineapple with pork. Pineapple contains an enzyme that makes meat more tender. But anchovies... To quote a hostage-taker in an episode of 21 Jump Street, "I see one anchovy, the librarian dies."

October 18, 2018

danajpayne

Why would you put such a horrible sentence where we have to learn it?

September 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

Eh. It's about learning grammar structure, not full sentences. Just change "J'adore" to "Je déteste" or "Je n'adore pas".

October 18, 2018

Shack502837

What is wrong with J'aime vs J'adore?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • J'aime + thing = I like
  • J'adore + thing = I love
October 18, 2018

LFSUFjTa

en français usuel on utilise peu le verbe "adorer" pour ce qui concerne la nourriture sauf pour montrer un désir incontrolé..."aimer"est suffisant pour exprimer un plaisir certain

April 22, 2018

HelloIAmNoah

Moi aussi

September 23, 2018

Wanda655505

Why isn't it J'adore du ananas instead of J'adore l'ananas? The sentence does not say I love the pineapple on my pizza.

December 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

When you use verbs of preference, likes and dislikes, you must use the definite article with the object. So "J'adore" + partitive article + noun is never correct. Same goes for aimer, préférer, détester, etc.

Also "du ananas" puts two distinct vowel sounds together, which is also not correct. If you must use the partitive article, it's "de l'ananas".

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.