1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon travail est très exigean…

"Mon travail est très exigeant, mais je l'aime."

Translation:My job is very demanding, but I like it.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


Tragedy_Doll

Why is "je l'aime" I like it instead of "I love it" in this example.

April 13, 2018

n6zs

Duolingo's convention for "aimer" is: to love (people), to like (everything else). Use "aimer bien" for to like people.

April 15, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

Exigant translated as exacting was not accepted. I suspected it wouldn't be, but I decided to try it anyway. I am sure it means the same, so I have reported it.

May 25, 2018

Paul882324

GraemeJeal states that one of the 'hints' for "exigeant" is taxing". However, Duo has just refused my offer of "My work is very taxing, but I like it". Depressing!

January 18, 2019

DoubleLingot

A lot of synonyms won't work either. Exacting and demanding are safe. The cognate "exigeant" is rejected. Using that word just raises two questions. What does it mean? And what planet are you from??

September 6, 2019

Paul882324

Salut DoubleLingot. As ever, your contributions are a joy to read!

Bon weekend.

September 6, 2019

Rix62

my work vs my job ?

June 1, 2019

Paul882324

Salut Rix62. In the context of this phrase, I’m sure that “work” and “job” should both be equally valid.

Bonne journée!

June 3, 2019

Wmconlon

Could 'trying' could be used in place of demanding?

April 25, 2018

Paul882324

Salut Wmconlon. No – that particular use of the English “trying” implies a degree of frustration and mild dislike, whereas “exigeant” is most closely transalted by the English term “demanding”.

Of course, to Francophones, “demanding” could also prove to be a ‘faux ami’!

Bonne journée!

June 3, 2019

GraemeJeal

One of the hints for "exigeant" is given as "taking". I think this should read "taxing".

August 11, 2018

RfQxZNDE

again like is OK but love is not?? How do you say then that you love your work? Silly

October 14, 2018

ConchiCastillo

"I love my work" would be, "J'adore mon travail".

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.