1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon travail est très exigean…

"Mon travail est très exigeant, mais je l'aime."

Translation:My job is very demanding, but I like it.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


Tragedy_Doll

Why is "je l'aime" I like it instead of "I love it" in this example.


n6zs

Duolingo's convention for "aimer" is: to love (people), to like (everything else). Use "aimer bien" for to like people.


Rix62

my work vs my job ?


Paul882324

Salut Rix62. In the context of this phrase, I’m sure that “work” and “job” should both be equally valid.

Bonne journée!


Wmconlon

Could 'trying' could be used in place of demanding?


Paul882324

Salut Wmconlon. No – that particular use of the English “trying” implies a degree of frustration and mild dislike, whereas “exigeant” is most closely transalted by the English term “demanding”.

Of course, to Francophones, “demanding” could also prove to be a ‘faux ami’!

Bonne journée!


Anneduol1ngo

Exigant translated as exacting was not accepted. I suspected it wouldn't be, but I decided to try it anyway. I am sure it means the same, so I have reported it.


GraemeJeal

One of the hints for "exigeant" is given as "taking". I think this should read "taxing".


RfQxZNDE

again like is OK but love is not?? How do you say then that you love your work? Silly


ConchiCastillo

"I love my work" would be, "J'adore mon travail".


Paul882324

GraemeJeal states that one of the 'hints' for "exigeant" is taxing". However, Duo has just refused my offer of "My work is very taxing, but I like it". Depressing!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.