"Wir gehen oft spazieren."

Translation:We often go for a walk.

April 13, 2018

22 Comments


aeverett98

how come "we go for a walk often" wasn't accepted? it said the correct translation was "we go for a walk frequently"

April 20, 2018

Linda80105

Same thing happened to me just now. Gonna report it.

April 26, 2018

estefaniammm

"we go walking often" was not accepted.

May 22, 2018

hanspersson

Wouldn't "we often walk" be a valid translation?

April 14, 2018

Randy244332

Why is “We go often for walks” not correct?

June 18, 2018

Vani897039

"We go often for a walk" and "We go for a walk often" were both not accepted - surely they are both acceptable ways to translate the sentence?

June 23, 2018

JonnaSheya

I agree. I hope you reported them to get these added to possible translation.

August 6, 2018

JonnaSheya

"We go often for a walk" reported as an answer that should be accepted

April 18, 2018

skibo21776

This sentence means "We often go for a walk." but unless one uses the exact word order Duo wants your answer is not acceptable. I would rather be learning German than trying to memorize the word order Duo prefers. Frustrating.

November 11, 2018

JohanInBerlin

Suggestions by Dulingo for the word "oft" is "often" and "much", but in the answer they expect "frequently". Made me surprised. :-(

June 28, 2018

JonnaSheya

I hope you reported it. It should be accepted.

August 6, 2018

Ginxen

what's the difference between saying "we often go walking" and "we often go for a walk"? this is pretty weird, the meaning is exactly the same!

January 2, 2019

JonnaSheya

I would tend to agree.

January 2, 2019

JCfeGI

You are too restrictive in your translation for 'gehen spazieren', norma, English usage would also include 'go for walks' and 'go walking'

April 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

Who's Norma? ;)

Suggestions have been added.

April 13, 2018

Super_Hubert13

what is the difference between "often" and "frequently"?

August 5, 2018

JonnaSheya

Absolutely nothing. Dictionary.com even uses 'frequently' as a direct explanation of 'often' https://www.dictionary.com/browse/often?s=t

August 6, 2018

DynamicFox

Is it completely wrong when I write: “We go often for a walk” ?

August 30, 2018

hanspersson

That sounds weird to me. - Often, we go for a walk. - We often go for a walk. - We go for a walk often.

August 30, 2018

DynamicFox

Thank you hanspersson. I’ll keep it in mind.

September 1, 2018

slamRN

We go walking often. Why is this wrong?

January 10, 2019

lisagreig

"We often walk" is incorrect. Seems like the same thing to me.

September 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.