1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen oft spazieren."

"Wir gehen oft spazieren."

Translation:We often go for a walk.

April 13, 2018

22 Comments


aeverett98

how come "we go for a walk often" wasn't accepted? it said the correct translation was "we go for a walk frequently"


Linda80105

Same thing happened to me just now. Gonna report it.


estefaniammm

"we go walking often" was not accepted.


hanspersson

Wouldn't "we often walk" be a valid translation?


Vani897039

"We go often for a walk" and "We go for a walk often" were both not accepted - surely they are both acceptable ways to translate the sentence?


JonnaNono

I agree. I hope you reported them to get these added to possible translation.


Randy244332

Why is “We go often for walks” not correct?


skibo21776

This sentence means "We often go for a walk." but unless one uses the exact word order Duo wants your answer is not acceptable. I would rather be learning German than trying to memorize the word order Duo prefers. Frustrating.


JonnaNono

"We go often for a walk" reported as an answer that should be accepted


slamRN

We go walking often. Why is this wrong?


JCfeGI

You are too restrictive in your translation for 'gehen spazieren', norma, English usage would also include 'go for walks' and 'go walking'


JohanInBerlin

Suggestions by Dulingo for the word "oft" is "often" and "much", but in the answer they expect "frequently". Made me surprised. :-(


JonnaNono

I hope you reported it. It should be accepted.


Ginxen

what's the difference between saying "we often go walking" and "we often go for a walk"? this is pretty weird, the meaning is exactly the same!


JonnaNono

I would tend to agree.


Baconcracker

how come "we go walking often"is not accepted? That's a common phrase in English.


Super_Hubert13

what is the difference between "often" and "frequently"?


JonnaNono

Absolutely nothing. Dictionary.com even uses 'frequently' as a direct explanation of 'often' https://www.dictionary.com/browse/often?s=t


DynamicFox

Is it completely wrong when I write: “We go often for a walk” ?


hanspersson

That sounds weird to me. - Often, we go for a walk. - We often go for a walk. - We go for a walk often.


DynamicFox

Thank you hanspersson. I’ll keep it in mind.


Ken.G.Smith

so many ways to say "walk". Sometimes we use "gehen" which is really "to go", then we have "laufen" which is "to run", also "wandern" which is "to hike". Now we have "spazieren" which is "to stroll". I never know which one to pick.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.