"I take them."

Translation:Ich nehme sie.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


Panlannan

What is the difference between nehme and nimme???

April 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    There is no word 'nimme' in German.

    Maybe the conjugation table helps:

    ich nehme
    du nimmst
    er/sie/es nimmt
    wir nehmen
    ihr nehmt
    sie/Sie nehmen

    Conjugation is what you're doing when you modify the end of a verb (e.g. "to take") to match a certain pronoun (e.g. "he takes", but "you take"). In English there are usually only two or three conjugations for each verb. In German there are a couple more. They need to be memorised. You will eventually notice the patterns and common exceptions.

    You can look up conjugations on various sites, such as Canoo.net.

    April 13, 2018

vitorbf1

    In this case, can sie mean both them and her?

    August 23, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.