1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I take them."

"I take them."

Translation:Ich nehme sie.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


Panlannan

What is the difference between nehme and nimme???


az_p

There is no word 'nimme' in German.

Maybe the conjugation table helps:

ich nehme
du nimmst
er/sie/es nimmt
wir nehmen
ihr nehmt
sie/Sie nehmen

Conjugation is what you're doing when you modify the end of a verb (e.g. "to take") to match a certain pronoun (e.g. "he takes", but "you take"). In English there are usually only two or three conjugations for each verb. In German there are a couple more. They need to be memorised. You will eventually notice the patterns and common exceptions.

You can look up conjugations on various sites, such as Canoo.net.


vitorbf1

In this case, can sie mean both them and her?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.