"Elle voulait faire de grandes choses, mais tout cela s'est évanoui."

Translation:She wanted to do great things, but all that vanished.

April 13, 2018

15 Comments


rgally

All that vanished and that all vanished seem equivalent to me!

April 13, 2018

Ian711692

I agree.

April 28, 2018

JoanSmith0

I don't understand what verb tense is used here: passe compose? s'est evanoui. The conjugation I looked up uses avoir, not etre.

May 18, 2018

sotnosen93

It is passé composé. The verb is s'évanouir, which is an reflexive verb. These are conjugated with être instead of avoir, and includes a personal pronoun (or something, I'm not sure of the proper grammatical term) matching the person who does it. Here's the conjugation:

  • Je me suis évanoui

  • Tu t'es évanoui

  • Il/elle/on s'est évanoui

  • Nous nous sommes évanoui

  • Vous vous êtes évanoui

  • Ils/elles se sont évanoui

October 27, 2018

e066lovx

Somewhat confusing because "de grandes choses" would be pronounced the same as "de grande chose." What is the clue that we are speaking of many great things and not a singular great thing?

May 28, 2018

King184867

for singular, it should be: Elle voulait faire un grande chose. for plural, just as this example.

June 5, 2018

Wmconlon

"She wanted to do big things, but it all disappeared." would seem acceptable, too.

April 17, 2018

Hens903971

Same goes for "She wanted to do great things but now everything has disappeared"

April 22, 2018

Lisa251502

in several lessons the imparfait indicated "used to xyz". Why is that not acceptable in this case as well? Thanks.

June 26, 2018

David481823

Not a great sentence for this topic very strange

July 4, 2018

anais67mb

'She wanted to do great things, but all that evaporated' was not accepted, although per Larousse, "evaporated" is an acceptable translation of évanouir... I reported it.

August 23, 2018

CSA_GW

2018-12-03: Type what you hear:

"elles voulaient faire de grandes choses, main tout cela s'est evanouie " -- is rejected. It is perfectly correct!

December 3, 2018

Roody-Roo

You need évanoui with no E on the end. The subject is cela which is treated as simgular and masculine, so the verb will have to agree.

Also, you misspelled mais.

April 11, 2019

Pruttelkoning

I thought "de" had to be dropped before an adverb. Why is that not the case in this sentence?

April 4, 2019

CSA_GW

There is no adverb here. "de grandes choses" = "some big things" with "grandes" as an adj.

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.