1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle voulait faire de grande…

"Elle voulait faire de grandes choses, mais tout cela s'est évanoui."

Translation:She wanted to do great things, but all that vanished.

April 13, 2018

11 Comments


rgally

All that vanished and that all vanished seem equivalent to me!


JoanSmith0

I don't understand what verb tense is used here: passe compose? s'est evanoui. The conjugation I looked up uses avoir, not etre.


sotnosen93

It is passé composé. The verb is s'évanouir, which is an reflexive verb. These are conjugated with être instead of avoir, and includes a personal pronoun (or something, I'm not sure of the proper grammatical term) matching the person who does it. Here's the conjugation:

  • Je me suis évanoui

  • Tu t'es évanoui

  • Il/elle/on s'est évanoui

  • Nous nous sommes évanoui

  • Vous vous êtes évanoui

  • Ils/elles se sont évanoui


e066lovx

Somewhat confusing because "de grandes choses" would be pronounced the same as "de grande chose." What is the clue that we are speaking of many great things and not a singular great thing?


King184867

for singular, it should be: Elle voulait faire un grande chose. for plural, just as this example.


CSA_GW

2018-12-03: Type what you hear:

"elles voulaient faire de grandes choses, main tout cela s'est evanouie " -- is rejected. It is perfectly correct!


Roody-Roo

You need évanoui with no E on the end. The subject is cela which is treated as simgular and masculine, so the verb will have to agree.

Also, you misspelled mais.


Wmconlon

"She wanted to do big things, but it all disappeared." would seem acceptable, too.


Pruttelkoning

I thought "de" had to be dropped before an adverb. Why is that not the case in this sentence?


CSA_GW

There is no adverb here. "de grandes choses" = "some big things" with "grandes" as an adj.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.