1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avec cette éclaircie, tu peu…

"Avec cette éclaircie, tu peux aller promener ton chien."

Translation:With this sunny spell, you can go walk your dog.

April 13, 2018

14 Comments


Mags590012

In English english you would not say go walk your dog. You would go and walk your dog. Or walk your dog. But not go walk

April 16, 2018

n6zs

All those forms are accepted now.

April 19, 2018

ElsieJune

Most would say take the dog for a walk

May 9, 2018

n6zs

"... take your dog for a walk" is one of a number of accepted answers.

March 2, 2019

GraemeJeal

I used the word bank for this and picked "sunny spell" as the only words there that would make sense of the sentence. However, I was confused by the word and its closeness to lightning and looked on line for a translation, but found nothing. My (40 year old) dictionary had the best suggestion with "break, opening, rift (in the clouds)". So is "break in the clouds" acceptable? Sunny spell seems something that would last a lot longer than just a break in the clouds. Edit - I can now add that "break in the clouds" is not accepted, but "break in the weather" was given as an alternative.

August 12, 2018

bretthclarke

I've never heard someone say "sunny interval" in English.

April 13, 2018

n6zs

Right you are. It is a good dictionary definition, but not very natural in common speech. I've added a (correct) more natural phrase, "break in the weather".

April 19, 2018

Maris502870

I've also never heard that phrase. The question also does not seem to accept 'with this sun' or 'with this sunny day' which are more what I'd say in English.

April 13, 2018

n6zs

Because "éclaircie" does not mean "sun", nor does it mean "sunny day". If refers to an interval of sunny weather which may be between clouds or rain.

August 8, 2018

Antti546484

"Avec cette éclair-ci tu peux aller promener ton chien" was accepted on the 3rd October 2019.

October 3, 2019

Seenoff

You can walk your dog, but to say you can go walk your dog is simply not English

January 23, 2019

CSA_GW

I agree with you that "go walk" is NOT English. It is wrong in grammar.

However, it seems that there are quite some people saying that way. I think it comes from the oral speaking with "to" omitted in between the two verbs, and some people just do not realize it.

October 3, 2019

JeanP15

Would this French sentence work ok with the 'aller' omitted?

September 25, 2019

louisemathias0

In English, we would not say "GO walk your dog". That's very American. Just "walk your dog" should do.

October 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.