1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My car is in your street."

"My car is in your street."

Translation:Moje auto stojí ve vaší ulici.

April 13, 2018

14 Comments


dTAT6

Why not "Moje auto stojí na vaší ulici"? Don't czech see a street as a surface?


VladaFu

Not always. We say "na ulici" which means "on the street, outside", but when indicating a precise location or address we rather use "v name_or_pronoun ulici".


Esus111138

Just note for advanced, "na ulici" could also mean homeless.


VladaFu

yes, "on the street" can also mean homeless.


BrandonCas821536

Would je also be acceptable instead of stojí? If not, please explain why?


VladaFu

Of course, it is accepted.


OlesDrow

So, why it does accept neither "je ve tvoje ulici" nor "je na tvoje ulici"?


VladaFu

locative is "tvojí"


Freaxment

Is prepositional case used here?


VladaFu

There is no such case in Czech, only in Russian, because Russian lost the original locative case.


DavidMills574753

Does the use of the verb "stojí" indicate in Czech that the car is in the street but not moving? If so, the English to translate from should say "My car is standing in your street".


TerezaMcov

Why not... MOJE AUTO JE VE TVOJI ULICI?


AgnusOinas

"Moje auto je ve tvojí ulici" is an accepted answer. You probably had another mistake there. Why don't you use the REPORT BUTTON?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.