"My car is in your street."

Translation:Moje auto stojí ve vaší ulici.

April 13, 2018

9 Comments


dTAT6

Why not "Moje auto stojí na vaší ulici"? Don't czech see a street as a surface?

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

Not always. We say "na ulici" which means "on the street, outside", but when indicating a precise location or address we rather use "v name_or_pronoun ulici".

July 31, 2018

BrandonCas821536

Would je also be acceptable instead of stojí? If not, please explain why?

April 13, 2018

VladaFu

Of course, it is accepted.

April 13, 2018

OlesDrow

So, why it does accept neither "je ve tvoje ulici" nor "je na tvoje ulici"?

November 15, 2018

VladaFu

locative is "tvojí"

November 15, 2018

Freaxment

Is prepositional case used here?

March 6, 2019

VladaFu

There is no such case in Czech, only in Russian, because Russian lost the original locative case.

March 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.