"Parrots have large beaks."

Translation:Les perroquets ont de gros becs.

April 13, 2018

6 Comments


DonOwens1

Please can you remind me why it is "de gros becs" and not "des gros becs"?

April 13, 2018

CharlotteMertz

As I understand it, when an adjective comes between the definite article (des) and the noun, the s is omitted.


RichardCEllis

This suggests that parrots have more than one beak. My French friends tell me it should be Les perroquets ont un gros bec


PihlaKettunen

Why "Des perroquets ont de gros becs" is not right? Why "Les"?


JBOXY

Because all parrots have this characteristic, not just some of them.


S.Ghosh3

I think the plural "grosses" apply only to feminine gender, right?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.