"They are of the same age."

Translation:Ellos son de la misma edad.

5 years ago

14 Comments


learnTACO32

i read an article which said MISMO can come after the noun. When it does it means HIMSELF/HERSELF. If mismo comes before the noun it means "same"

4 years ago

jojexy

Why can't it be "Son de la edad misma?" I know adjectives can sometimes go in front of the noun, but I thought it can always go behind the noun.

5 years ago

rspreng

'mismo' is a 'determiner' and treated like an article, demonstrative adjective, number, and words like 'mucho,' so it goes before the noun

5 years ago

howardqiao

helpful! thank you repreng

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

ellos tienen la misma edad was accepted too

5 years ago

discostuck

Interested to know if, given age is usually expressed in how many years had, ellos tienen el mismo anos would be correct also

4 years ago

nickfishman

It would have to be "Ellos tienen el mismo numero de años". Otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Son del mismo edad doesn't work b/c edad is feminine

4 years ago

RobertFairless

There are always different ways of saying the same thing so I thought " Sus edades son iguales" seemed OK.

3 years ago

VinceCange

I'm wondering if this means to convey that they are from the same time period or if they have the same age. I'm guessing if it was the latter then it would use "tienen" as in "cuantos anos tienes?"

3 years ago

machtibor

I was going to ask how come it is ser and not estar, when this can change...then I realized how stupid that is :)

3 years ago

Cubita3

Can't I say 'ellos son del misma edad'?? 'Del' rather than 'de la'?

2 years ago

FilipSamec

no, you can't, i works only with masculine nouns...

2 years ago

FilipSamec

Okay, now I don't understand.. two minutes ago DL corrected my answer "él ES cerca de su edad" on "Él ESTÁ cerca de su edad". And right now it told me that "Ellos están de la misma edad" is wrong? Can someone please help me? I know the basic rules about ser vs. estar but what is the difference here?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.