1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are of the same age."

"They are of the same age."

Translation:Ellos son de la misma edad.

March 22, 2013

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

learnTACO32

i read an article which said MISMO can come after the noun. When it does it means HIMSELF/HERSELF. If mismo comes before the noun it means "same"

November 24, 2013

jojexy

Why can't it be "Son de la edad misma?" I know adjectives can sometimes go in front of the noun, but I thought it can always go behind the noun.

March 22, 2013

rspreng

'mismo' is a 'determiner' and treated like an article, demonstrative adjective, number, and words like 'mucho,' so it goes before the noun

March 22, 2013

howardqiao

helpful! thank you repreng

August 3, 2013

myuval

ellos tienen la misma edad was accepted too

November 2, 2013

discostuck

Interested to know if, given age is usually expressed in how many years had, ellos tienen el mismo anos would be correct also

June 11, 2014

nickfishman

It would have to be "Ellos tienen el mismo numero de años". Otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense.

October 30, 2014

cdhicks1

Son del mismo edad doesn't work b/c edad is feminine

November 4, 2014

RobertFairless

There are always different ways of saying the same thing so I thought " Sus edades son iguales" seemed OK.

March 20, 2015

VinceCange

I'm wondering if this means to convey that they are from the same time period or if they have the same age. I'm guessing if it was the latter then it would use "tienen" as in "cuantos anos tienes?"

July 22, 2015

machtibor

I was going to ask how come it is ser and not estar, when this can change...then I realized how stupid that is :)

September 24, 2015

Cubita3

Can't I say 'ellos son del misma edad'?? 'Del' rather than 'de la'?

February 3, 2016

FilipSamec

no, you can't, i works only with masculine nouns...

March 10, 2016

FilipSamec

Okay, now I don't understand.. two minutes ago DL corrected my answer "él ES cerca de su edad" on "Él ESTÁ cerca de su edad". And right now it told me that "Ellos están de la misma edad" is wrong? Can someone please help me? I know the basic rules about ser vs. estar but what is the difference here?

March 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.