1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has a small bag."

"She has a small bag."

Translation:Elle a un petit sac.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


emilie275

Why is the adjective before the noun here but not other times?


JohnLemonT

We use an acronym to remember with goes before nouns BAGS : Beauty (jolie, beau), Age (vieux) Good/Bad (bonne), and Size (petit, gros, haut), there are exceptions however such as laid (ugly), ágê (old), and méchant (mean)


derrickloris

BANGS - N is for number, A is for age, new/old. I see BAGS & BANGS listed often. I learned it as BANGS, but both are essentially correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.