"Meat is needed."

Translation:Il faut de la viande.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


GaryGornik1

Using the app there is no possible way to come to this conclusion. Tad frustrating :-(

May 17, 2018

Sandeep66

I request Duolingo to provide grammatical tips in mobie or tab android app as they provide their website

May 25, 2018

Linda4406

you should tell them this on the big discussion tab above. People tell me they don't look at these threads, but only at the "reports" and the general discussion. Correct me if I'm wrong, people.

May 25, 2018

Janet31466

You are wrong. I always look for the conjugations elsewhere, and wish Duolingo would provide those.

August 13, 2018

fabybacenelson

Last time a sentence with this structure, "Gloves are needed" was translated, "Des gants sont requis" was the correct solution, but here "De la viande est requis" is not accepted, why?

May 30, 2018

mino1955

en français on ne dit pas de la viande est nécessaire,,,mais il serait plus judicieux de dire la viande est nécessaire,,ou on a besoin de la viande ,,, merci de corriger vos erreurs monsieur les professeurs

June 19, 2018

La_Mariette

Mais "il faut de la viande", par example pour une recette?

October 23, 2018

mprufino

non, il ne faut pas!

June 28, 2018

Linda4406

Not "on a besoin de la viande"? "to need" = the very definition of avoir besoin, as I understand it.

April 13, 2018

Seattle_scott

I would say there is a subtle difference. "On a besoin de la viande" is "people need meat", whereas "il faut de la viande" is "meat is necessary"

May 2, 2018

MichaelCha909689

What about "il y a besoin de la viande." That seems fine.

July 8, 2018

MrsTongueTied

Can someone explain why "La viande est nécessaire" is not accepted?

January 11, 2019

La_Mariette

Because that would be "Meat is necessary"?

January 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.