1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Meat is needed."

"Meat is needed."

Translation:Il faut de la viande.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


GaryGornik1

Using the app there is no possible way to come to this conclusion. Tad frustrating :-(


Sandeep66

I request Duolingo to provide grammatical tips in mobie or tab android app as they provide their website


Linda4406

you should tell them this on the big discussion tab above. People tell me they don't look at these threads, but only at the "reports" and the general discussion. Correct me if I'm wrong, people.


Janet31466

You are wrong. I always look for the conjugations elsewhere, and wish Duolingo would provide those.


fabybacenelson

Last time a sentence with this structure, "Gloves are needed" was translated, "Des gants sont requis" was the correct solution, but here "De la viande est requis" is not accepted, why?


mino1955

en français on ne dit pas de la viande est nécessaire,,,mais il serait plus judicieux de dire la viande est nécessaire,,ou on a besoin de la viande ,,, merci de corriger vos erreurs monsieur les professeurs


La_Mariette

Mais "il faut de la viande", par example pour une recette?


mprufino

non, il ne faut pas!


Linda4406

Not "on a besoin de la viande"? "to need" = the very definition of avoir besoin, as I understand it.


Seattle_Scott

I would say there is a subtle difference. "On a besoin de la viande" is "people need meat", whereas "il faut de la viande" is "meat is necessary"


MichaelCha909689

What about "il y a besoin de la viande." That seems fine.


MrsTongueTied

Can someone explain why "La viande est nécessaire" is not accepted?


La_Mariette

Because that would be "Meat is necessary"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.