"Tu prendi il sofà, io prendo il letto."

Translation:You take the sofa, I take the bed.

5 years ago

42 Comments


mshlike

trouble in paradise

4 years ago

vfoao014

This is a comma splice. There should be a semicolon between the clauses. It is important to be grammatically correct.

5 years ago

LSXYZ9

true

10 months ago

SeanPetrik

Yes, and no. The comma here might be used to present the omission of the conjunction "and".

2 months ago

poocherz

Sounds a bit like a robbery. :D

4 years ago

GregHullender

I interpreted the first as a comment and the second as indicative. That is, "You take the couch, I'm taking the bed." I think that's the most natural interpretation. (I filed a report.)

5 years ago

AudraSimps

Why is it il sofa and not la sofa?

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

And it's il sofà not il sofa. The à prevents the final vowel from changing. It's one of the irregular masculines that doesn't end in o (or e). Although apparently in some places they have it just as il sofa. Is it either? Does anyone know?

4 years ago

CarlosAndr297610

I supose that sofa is a masculine word like in spanish, even if it finish with "a". In spanish we say "el sofa" , we do not say "la sofa"... in italian would be "il sofa" instead of "la sofa".

5 years ago

deyazuba

it's probably a loan word from english maybe? and load words are usually masculine

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

We say "o sofá" in portuguese too. It's a masculine noun for sure xD

5 years ago

ProBugCatcher

"Le sofa" (i.e. masculine) in French as well!

4 years ago

pestoh

always offer the guest the bed

3 years ago

Paquinet89

Maybe it's the guest speaking, offering herself the bed

2 months ago

Elena187243

The hospitality!!

5 months ago

xaviergladwin

Why can't I put "settee" if when you click on it, it translates settee as well?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because they didn't think about it when constructing the answer set. Hope you reported it.

4 years ago

KistMerci

This sentence sounds like a divorce...

4 years ago

topolino.z

or theft..

3 years ago

tcMRxFOz

Hahahaha

9 months ago

NadiaRausc

Very witty.

3 months ago

crc101

Or someone hosting a drunk friend? Wouldn't want them getting sick in a nice bed

3 years ago

ChuckVC

They said it wouldn't last.

7 months ago

Steve51628

It's much more common in English to say, "You take the sofa; I'll take the bed." In fact, as translated by Duo, this sentence would clearly mark the person as a non-native speaker of English.

6 months ago

salvatorecreme

The polite form offers the bed to the guest

2 months ago

chengek

I believe the meaning of prendi is "getting" more than carrying. I used "get" and it was wrong leaving the only option left as a meaning: carrying. However I'm pretty sure this is not the intention of the word. My point: "get" should be accepted as correct.

5 years ago

ChristelDK

The meaning of the word was here suggested as "take", which could be seen if you hold the cursor over the word

5 years ago

Sassicat

'Prendere' is widely used in Italian, to mean 'to take'. E.g. 'Prendo il treno' = 'I take the train'.

Look it up on the Word Reference website to get a better idea. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

dnovinc

"get" should probably work, but I'm not sure if "prendere" is closer to "getting" than "carrying" since there are numerous ways you can use it: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/prendere

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

CARRY would probably be PORTARE, I'd say.

5 years ago

cacioepepe

i had just translated a sentence with prendere as "get." lei prende un panino (perhaps). Therefore I assumed prendere would mean order or pay for or pick up , referring to the above items.

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Prendere is a very context dependent verb. I immediately thought of it as take based on the context. (Who gets or carries a couch or a bed on their own? Unless they were toys)

4 years ago

graysfarmer

Does anyone know how to say "I'll (I will) take the bed" in Italian and if you would say this in reality - like in English?

4 years ago

OrlaKavana1

Unnatural. Should be: You take the sofa and I'll take the bed (or as others mentioned above using a semi colon between phrases or gerund/get on second part of sentence)

8 months ago

oginito

i heard on italian tv the word "divano", is it the exact thing as a sofa? interchangeably?

6 months ago

Hannah151986

Ma voglio il letto! Non è guisto!

5 months ago

azhek

this being said by a woman's voice feels accurate.

5 months ago

Sofie870036

Works for me!

4 months ago

a-muktar

The best cognate so far :D

4 years ago

VinnsTrs

When I fight with my boyfriend

Oh... right. I've never had a boyfriend...

1 year ago

Valcrox

Me, always

10 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.