1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu prendi il sofà, io prendo…

"Tu prendi il sofà, io prendo il letto."

Translation:You take the sofa, I take the bed.

March 22, 2013

65 Comments


mshlike

trouble in paradise


Martin135869

Imbroglio in paradiso


baronfluffbunny

No English native would use this expression in this context. It would be "you take the sofa, I will take the bed" not "I take the bed"


vjosullivan

There's nothing wrong with the English sentence as it is.


poocherz

Sounds a bit like a robbery. :D


Sikeryali

A guest in my studio apartment.


vfoao014

This is a comma splice. There should be a semicolon between the clauses. It is important to be grammatically correct.


SeanPetrik

Yes, and no. The comma here might be used to present the omission of the conjunction "and".


MinorProphet1

That's precisely what a semi colon is for


pestoh

always offer the guest the bed


Paquinet89

Maybe it's the guest speaking, offering herself the bed


KistMerci

This sentence sounds like a divorce...


crc101

Or someone hosting a drunk friend? Wouldn't want them getting sick in a nice bed


Steve51628

It's much more common in English to say, "You take the sofa; I'll take the bed." In fact, as translated by Duo, this sentence would clearly mark the person as a non-native speaker of English.


GregHullender

I interpreted the first as a comment and the second as indicative. That is, "You take the couch, I'm taking the bed." I think that's the most natural interpretation. (I filed a report.)


AudraSimps

Why is it il sofa and not la sofa?


Ariaflame

And it's il sofà not il sofa. The à prevents the final vowel from changing. It's one of the irregular masculines that doesn't end in o (or e). Although apparently in some places they have it just as il sofa. Is it either? Does anyone know?


CarlosAndr297610

I supose that sofa is a masculine word like in spanish, even if it finish with "a". In spanish we say "el sofa" , we do not say "la sofa"... in italian would be "il sofa" instead of "la sofa".


deyazuba

it's probably a loan word from english maybe? and load words are usually masculine


KKFusionKaran

Etymology

From Arabic صُفَّة‎ (ṣuffa, “sofa, long seat made of stone or brick”), from Aramaic צפא‎ (ṣipā’, “mat”).

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/sof%C3%A0

Noun

sofà m (invariable)

(furniture) sofa, chesterfield

•--------------•
Interesting.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


ProBugCatcher

"Le sofa" (i.e. masculine) in French as well!


GuerraAmanda

We say "o sofá" in portuguese too. It's a masculine noun for sure xD


Elena187243

The hospitality!!


salvatorecreme

The polite form offers the bed to the guest


OrlaKavana1

Unnatural. Should be: You take the sofa and I'll take the bed (or as others mentioned above using a semi colon between phrases or gerund/get on second part of sentence)


Hannah151986

Ma voglio il letto! Non è guisto!


chengek

I believe the meaning of prendi is "getting" more than carrying. I used "get" and it was wrong leaving the only option left as a meaning: carrying. However I'm pretty sure this is not the intention of the word. My point: "get" should be accepted as correct.


ChristelDK

The meaning of the word was here suggested as "take", which could be seen if you hold the cursor over the word


Sassicat

'Prendere' is widely used in Italian, to mean 'to take'. E.g. 'Prendo il treno' = 'I take the train'.

Look it up on the Word Reference website to get a better idea. Hope this helps.


dnovinc

"get" should probably work, but I'm not sure if "prendere" is closer to "getting" than "carrying" since there are numerous ways you can use it: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/prendere


TiagoMoita_PT

CARRY would probably be PORTARE, I'd say.


xaviergladwin

Why can't I put "settee" if when you click on it, it translates settee as well?


Ariaflame

Because they didn't think about it when constructing the answer set. Hope you reported it.


ChuckVC

They said it wouldn't last.


oginito

i heard on italian tv the word "divano", is it the exact thing as a sofa? interchangeably?


PauletteSm

I said couch instead of sofa and it was counted wrong. Where I live they are the same thing.


Sikeryali

Think you're living in Italy and then check if they are same things.


Jonathan667656

Good burglary chit chat.


Sarah934818

What is the difference between "sofà" and "divano" ?


alkaanina

She doesn't like him lmao


cacioepepe

i had just translated a sentence with prendere as "get." lei prende un panino (perhaps). Therefore I assumed prendere would mean order or pay for or pick up , referring to the above items.


Ariaflame

Prendere is a very context dependent verb. I immediately thought of it as take based on the context. (Who gets or carries a couch or a bed on their own? Unless they were toys)


graysfarmer

Does anyone know how to say "I'll (I will) take the bed" in Italian and if you would say this in reality - like in English?


a-muktar

The best cognate so far :D


vinnstrs

When I fight with my boyfriend

Oh... right. I've never had a boyfriend...


azhek

this being said by a woman's voice feels accurate.


MatejMartan

It seems someone needs l'avvocato


NJMarinaro

Another escapee from Flirting.


PB_Bandit

I'll remember this next time I bring a date home.


crollyanne

Where I come from the words sofa and coach are considered interchangeable


ChuckVC

That would be the entire USA. (If you mean "couch".)


Lynn470703

Couch and sofa should be interchangeable


Girishkorgaonkar

Said no husband ever


Stephen852382

Duo, I thought you were a gentleman with your snappy suit and everything. I'm very disappointed in you. Tut tut.


[deactivated user]

    No, prendiamo il letto insieme stasera. ;)

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.