"yaj be'."

Translation:The woman understood.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


Arkadios200

It's kinda confusing because, if spoken, it could either mean "the woman understands" (yaj be') or "she does not understand" (yajbe').

April 13, 2018

dlyongemallo

When spoken, the stress and cadence are different. But I agree, it could be confusing.

April 13, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Might be different. Might be the same, especially if the speaker is speaking at normal speed. But this sort of thing happens all the time in any language, and listeners will usually pick out the right meaning.

April 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.