"yaj be'."

Translation:The woman understood.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It's kinda confusing because, if spoken, it could either mean "the woman understands" (yaj be') or "she does not understand" (yajbe').


dlyongemallo

    When spoken, the stress and cadence are different. But I agree, it could be confusing.


DavidTrimb3

    Might be different. Might be the same, especially if the speaker is speaking at normal speed. But this sort of thing happens all the time in any language, and listeners will usually pick out the right meaning.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.