"Eure Ferien sind teurer als mein Haus am See."

Translation:Your vacations are more expensive than my house at the lake.

April 13, 2018

9 Comments


PushythePirate1

House on the lake should perhaps be added. It's a frequent way in US English to say 'house sitting right next to the lake'. Lake house is another way of saying that sort of place.

April 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Done!

    April 14, 2018

PushythePirate1

    cool!

    April 14, 2018

cathlev94

    Could you not say "by the lake"?

    June 9, 2018

fourohbro

    I'd say by or on would be a more common choice than at, from an American English perspective.

    August 29, 2018

Banshee1967

    Now See doesn't mean sea?

    November 13, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Der See means "the lake". Die See means "the sea, the ocean". It is less commonly used. German uses more often das Meer or der Ozean for the latter. Check out Bodensee and Nordsee on Google Maps and see if you can figure out which one is feminine and which one is masculine :)

    May 5, 2019

Konzertmeister

    Feminine See is sea. Masculine See is lake.

    November 23, 2018

Finzig

    'By the lake' was marked wrong. This is just as good English as 'at the lake'. 'By' implies 'besides' better than 'at'.

    November 30, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.