"La femme appelle ses chiens."

Translation:The woman is calling her dogs.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


sisalbichon1

Why can't she be calling 'his' dogs? Nothing says they aren't a friend's dogs.

May 31, 2018

DilM0OQy

How do you know the dogs are plural. why not just her dog

May 7, 2018

Gobi55

ses chiens (plural), sa chien (singular)

August 28, 2018

MackMason

Thanks!

March 2, 2019

keithwgreggain

The woman is calling her dog ?

May 26, 2018

sisalbichon1

Ses is plural, as is chiens

May 31, 2018

Reandw

In the slow spoken version, it sounds like "La femme appelle ci chien."

July 26, 2018

Gobi55

I heard la pomme....made zero sense :)

August 28, 2018

Christophw552265

So agree. The diction can be poor at best.

March 17, 2019

Dugan4

Why not "The wife calls her dogs"?

April 13, 2018

GabeDC

Surely that would be correct in context.

April 19, 2018

hening68899

I legit can't differentiate the pronunciation of ce, ces, ses, and c'est. Can someone help?

July 3, 2018

UKLeafs

The pronunciations are very similar. The way that I tell which one to use is by looking at the whole sentence and taking the word in context. ce = this, ces = these, ses = his or hers ( again depends on context) and c'est = it is or this is.

This may help: https://www.frantastique.com/en/french-grammar/ces-ses-cest-ou-sait

August 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.