1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme appelle ses chiens."

"La femme appelle ses chiens."

Translation:The woman is calling her dogs.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


sisalbichon1

Why can't she be calling 'his' dogs? Nothing says they aren't a friend's dogs.


DilM0OQy

How do you know the dogs are plural. why not just her dog


Gobi55

ses chiens (plural), sa chien (singular)


keithwgreggain

The woman is calling her dog ?


sisalbichon1

Ses is plural, as is chiens


Reandw

In the slow spoken version, it sounds like "La femme appelle ci chien."


Gobi55

I heard la pomme....made zero sense :)


Christophw552265

So agree. The diction can be poor at best.


Dugan4

Why not "The wife calls her dogs"?


GabeDC

Surely that would be correct in context.


hening68899

I legit can't differentiate the pronunciation of ce, ces, ses, and c'est. Can someone help?


UKLeafs

The pronunciations are very similar. The way that I tell which one to use is by looking at the whole sentence and taking the word in context. ce = this, ces = these, ses = his or hers ( again depends on context) and c'est = it is or this is.

This may help: https://www.frantastique.com/en/french-grammar/ces-ses-cest-ou-sait

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.