"Peux-tu emmener ces Brésiliennes à la boutique ?"

Translation:Can you take these Brazilian women to the shop?

April 13, 2018

44 Comments


vinofreak55

The plural "Brazilians" was not offered as a word!

May 2, 2018

n6zs

At this stage of your progress through the course, are you limited to choosing words from the drop-down list? You do recognize "Brasiliennes" as being both feminine and plural, right?

June 12, 2018

KarenSpark5

That's because they are specifically mentioned as being Brazilian women, not just Brazilians.

December 29, 2018

CharlotteMertz

What is the aural difference between "ce bresilienne" and "ces bresiliennes"? I didn't pick up the plurality.

April 13, 2018

TheHandShand

Charlotte, I don't think anyone addressed what you were asking.

The 'e' in ce sounds more like the 'oo' in look.

Versus 'ces' which sounds like 'say'.

That would be your only aural clue that a plural is being mentioned.

October 15, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I put amener. I know there is a pronunciation difference, however slight, but with the Duo voice you can't tell. Both verbs work, and both work here.

July 7, 2018

Kathi-Sue

I did the same Scott. :/

December 8, 2018

Roody-Roo

I also put amener, after a short debate with myself, which I lost.

February 26, 2019

MissClawful

I keep failing this lesson over and over again for spelling errors. One of those is "Brésiliennes".

August 19, 2018

CSA_GW

Must we say "to the shop" and must not say "to the store"?

In my life, I have not yet heard anyone saying "to the shop", including in the official site of the Canadian government using english for the French "boutique" .

September 29, 2018

taramitzy

You haven't lived in England!

October 14, 2018

CSA_GW

No, I have not. So this is an England expression?

October 15, 2018

taramitzy

The word "store" is commonly used in England, of course, especially for large, departmental establishments and Supermarkets etc; but "shop" would be a more likely choice for a smaller, individual or specialist dealership - like a "boutique"!

October 15, 2018

CSA_GW

thank you!

And one more curiosity: How about the duty free shops? I assume the same in England?

October 15, 2018

taramitzy

I don't go through customs often enough these days for this use to have sprung immediately to my mind but, yes, certainly!

October 15, 2018

Roody-Roo

Shop is also common in the U.S.A. for a small store.

February 26, 2019

KarenSpark5

Shop is British English.

December 29, 2018

NCThom

And US.

April 28, 2019

HamidMobar2

Is there any difference of pronunciation between "ces brésiliens" and "ces brésiliennes"? I used the masculine form and I was marked wrong.

October 15, 2018

CSA_GW

...ienne vs ...ien: There is a difference with a longer "n" in the first.

I am not good at pronounce it, but can hear the difference by carefully listening to it.

October 15, 2018

Katherine188358

Is saying "Brazilian women" as opposed to just "Brazilians" really necessary? It's already inferred that they are women just from the pronunciation alone.

November 17, 2018

taramitzy

But the distinction that is clear from the pronunciation of the French version does not exist in the English sentence "Can you take these Brazilians to the store?" does it?

November 18, 2018

AabLevellen

When am I to use Brésilien and when am I to use brésilien?

May 9, 2018

n6zs

"Brésilien" is a proper noun referring to a person from Brazil. The small letter "brésilien" is an adjective.

June 12, 2018

JeffMaynar1

What is the difference between "take these ... women" and "bring these ... women"?

May 21, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Wherever the women are, "Bring to the shop" indicates that the speaker is already at the shop; "Take to the shop" indicates that the speaker is at some distance from the shop.

May 22, 2018

Wanda655505

Not so in American English. So, if EMMENER means, unequivocally "take", and not "bring" we need to just learn it as such, without trying to clarify using an inaccurate distinction, at least in American English, between "take" and "bring". Trying to explain it this way is unnecessary, wrong, and only serves to confuse the students here. Sorry.

November 25, 2018

KarenSpark5

Bring and take should have those distinctions, if you ignore them, then you are using them incorrectly, native speaker though you may be.

You bring something here and take something there. It makes absolutely no sense to say 'can you please take that chair here' or 'could you please bring that table there'.

December 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

Wanda, I don't think it's as simple as a 1:1 substitution of bring and take. Here is one article that tried to clarify the issue:

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/amener-emmener-apporter-emporter-remporter-bring-take-french

The article does say, as you suggest, that it might be easiest just to memorize the words, rather than try to understand the underlying nuances.

February 14, 2019

ruziskey2283

I think these two words have just been misused for so long that they are almost interchangeable to some people. Even in American English, "to bring" is used when someone or something is now in your current location after being somewhere else, and "to take" is used when someone or something is going to another location from your current location. They should be treated like opposites.

March 28, 2019

ruziskey2283

Yes, but more specifically, "to bring" deals with when someone or something has been brought to your current location, and "to take" deals with when someone or something has been taken from your location to somewhere else. Notice that I had to use both verbs here when I was speaking in the past tense

March 28, 2019

smcnaugh

Can someone please explain why "can you take these Brazilian women with you to the boutique?" was not accepted when emmener was previously translated as to take with you???

August 15, 2018

KarenSpark5

I am not totally sure but I think the 'with you' is implied if you don't have a specified destination. When one is mentioned though, that implication vanishes.

December 29, 2018

taramitzy

"Take them with you" implies that "you" were going there anyway, and taking "them" is an afterthought - no?

March 28, 2019

Arthur171694

I said "Are you able" instead of "can you". Why was this marked wrong?

October 3, 2018

landmers

Store and shop not the same?

November 17, 2018

Wanda655505

Can't we say Brazilian girls, or ladies instead of women and be correct? Also, boutique in French is what we call a boutique in American English and should be marked correct.

November 25, 2018

KarenSpark5

I put ladies instead of women as I believe that is how the question would be couched in English. In a question of this kind we would usually give the women the benefit of the doubt and consider them to be ladies. It is much more polite that way.

December 29, 2018

Wanda655505

Nevermind the comment about Boutique comment from me. It is marked correct when used in this exercise as an answer.

November 25, 2018

D9PyKDFm

Can this be translated as "could you..." or would that only be appropriate if the sentence read, "Pourrais-tu..."

January 23, 2019

NCThom

Only with "Pourrais-tu."

April 28, 2019

diane561

Women/ladies - surely they're the same?????

January 27, 2019

KarenSpark5

No, being a woman is an incident of birth, being a lady is an incident of training.

January 27, 2019

7bubble7

I feel like at this point shop and store are interchangeable, never knew there was a difference and i doubt most people i know do either

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.