1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Peux-tu emmener ces Brésilie…

"Peux-tu emmener ces Brésiliennes à la boutique ?"

Translation:Can you take these Brazilian women to the shop?

April 13, 2018

44 Comments


vinofreak55

The plural "Brazilians" was not offered as a word!


n6zs

At this stage of your progress through the course, are you limited to choosing words from the drop-down list? You do recognize "Brasiliennes" as being both feminine and plural, right?


KarenSpark5

That's because they are specifically mentioned as being Brazilian women, not just Brazilians.


CharlotteMertz

What is the aural difference between "ce bresilienne" and "ces bresiliennes"? I didn't pick up the plurality.


TheHandShand

Charlotte, I don't think anyone addressed what you were asking.

The 'e' in ce sounds more like the 'oo' in look.

Versus 'ces' which sounds like 'say'.

That would be your only aural clue that a plural is being mentioned.


Seattle_Scott

I put amener. I know there is a pronunciation difference, however slight, but with the Duo voice you can't tell. Both verbs work, and both work here.


Kathi-Sue

I did the same Scott. :/


roOodie

I also put amener, after a short debate with myself, which I lost.


MissClawful

I keep failing this lesson over and over again for spelling errors. One of those is "Brésiliennes".


CSA_GW

Must we say "to the shop" and must not say "to the store"?

In my life, I have not yet heard anyone saying "to the shop", including in the official site of the Canadian government using english for the French "boutique" .


taramitzy

You haven't lived in England!


CSA_GW

No, I have not. So this is an England expression?


taramitzy

The word "store" is commonly used in England, of course, especially for large, departmental establishments and Supermarkets etc; but "shop" would be a more likely choice for a smaller, individual or specialist dealership - like a "boutique"!


CSA_GW

thank you!

And one more curiosity: How about the duty free shops? I assume the same in England?


taramitzy

I don't go through customs often enough these days for this use to have sprung immediately to my mind but, yes, certainly!


roOodie

Shop is also common in the U.S.A. for a small store.


KarenSpark5

Shop is British English.


HamidMobar2

Is there any difference of pronunciation between "ces brésiliens" and "ces brésiliennes"? I used the masculine form and I was marked wrong.


CSA_GW

...ienne vs ...ien: There is a difference with a longer "n" in the first.

I am not good at pronounce it, but can hear the difference by carefully listening to it.


Katherine188358

Is saying "Brazilian women" as opposed to just "Brazilians" really necessary? It's already inferred that they are women just from the pronunciation alone.


taramitzy

But the distinction that is clear from the pronunciation of the French version does not exist in the English sentence "Can you take these Brazilians to the store?" does it?


AabLevellen

When am I to use Brésilien and when am I to use brésilien?


n6zs

"Brésilien" is a proper noun referring to a person from Brazil. The small letter "brésilien" is an adjective.


JeffMaynar1

What is the difference between "take these ... women" and "bring these ... women"?


CharlotteMertz

Wherever the women are, "Bring to the shop" indicates that the speaker is already at the shop; "Take to the shop" indicates that the speaker is at some distance from the shop.


Wanda655505

Not so in American English. So, if EMMENER means, unequivocally "take", and not "bring" we need to just learn it as such, without trying to clarify using an inaccurate distinction, at least in American English, between "take" and "bring". Trying to explain it this way is unnecessary, wrong, and only serves to confuse the students here. Sorry.


KarenSpark5

Bring and take should have those distinctions, if you ignore them, then you are using them incorrectly, native speaker though you may be.

You bring something here and take something there. It makes absolutely no sense to say 'can you please take that chair here' or 'could you please bring that table there'.


roOodie

Wanda, I don't think it's as simple as a 1:1 substitution of bring and take. Here is one article that tried to clarify the issue:

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/amener-emmener-apporter-emporter-remporter-bring-take-french

The article does say, as you suggest, that it might be easiest just to memorize the words, rather than try to understand the underlying nuances.


ruziskey2283

I think these two words have just been misused for so long that they are almost interchangeable to some people. Even in American English, "to bring" is used when someone or something is now in your current location after being somewhere else, and "to take" is used when someone or something is going to another location from your current location. They should be treated like opposites.


ruziskey2283

Yes, but more specifically, "to bring" deals with when someone or something has been brought to your current location, and "to take" deals with when someone or something has been taken from your location to somewhere else. Notice that I had to use both verbs here when I was speaking in the past tense


smcnaugh

Can someone please explain why "can you take these Brazilian women with you to the boutique?" was not accepted when emmener was previously translated as to take with you???


KarenSpark5

I am not totally sure but I think the 'with you' is implied if you don't have a specified destination. When one is mentioned though, that implication vanishes.


taramitzy

"Take them with you" implies that "you" were going there anyway, and taking "them" is an afterthought - no?


Arthur171694

I said "Are you able" instead of "can you". Why was this marked wrong?


landmers

Store and shop not the same?


Wanda655505

Can't we say Brazilian girls, or ladies instead of women and be correct? Also, boutique in French is what we call a boutique in American English and should be marked correct.


KarenSpark5

I put ladies instead of women as I believe that is how the question would be couched in English. In a question of this kind we would usually give the women the benefit of the doubt and consider them to be ladies. It is much more polite that way.


Wanda655505

Nevermind the comment about Boutique comment from me. It is marked correct when used in this exercise as an answer.


D9PyKDFm

Can this be translated as "could you..." or would that only be appropriate if the sentence read, "Pourrais-tu..."


NCThom

Only with "Pourrais-tu."


diane561

Women/ladies - surely they're the same?????


KarenSpark5

No, being a woman is an incident of birth, being a lady is an incident of training.


7bubble7

I feel like at this point shop and store are interchangeable, never knew there was a difference and i doubt most people i know do either

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.