1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which apple did you eat? The…

"Which apple did you eat? The red one or the green one?"

Translation:Quelle pomme avez-vous mangée ? La rouge ou la verte ?

April 13, 2018

30 Comments


Wanda525452

Why mangée and not mangé?


MotleyCrow

I'm assuming, based on the Tips and Notes, that this is a case where there is participle agreement with the direct object because the direct object, 'pomme', precedes avoir. Perhaps someone who knows can confirm this.


CommeuneTexane

Yes, that is correct!


SpindaToni

The correct answer given to me was "Quelle pomme avez-vous mangée ? La rouge ou la verte ?" But using the click-the-word (and not typing) these words are not an option, specifically avez-vous is not in the choices.


Sarah564337

No 'avez-vous' option given?


CARL549388

What's the difference between "quelle pomme" and "laquelle pomme"?


relox84

"Laquelle pomme" is incorrect. laquelle can only be used when it replaces an implied noun, for instance "Laquelle avez-vous mangée ?" = "Which one did you eat ?"


CARL549388

ah. thank you for the explanation.


Julia481808

'as-tu' not accepted even though 'avez-vous' (the so-called correct solution) not even offered when clicking the words. Never mind the fact that 'as-tu' is perfectly correct, when using click words it is actually impossible to get this marked right!


CommeuneTexane

Provided that the rest of your sentence is correct, "as-tu" is accepted. Quelle pomme as-tu mangée ? La rouge ou la verte ? If you are clicking word tiles you will only be given one translation possibility. Keep in mind, there may be dozens, hundreds, or even thousands of possibilities depending on the sentence. If you would like to write your preferred translation, switch to the keyboard settings option in the lesson.


acopperlily

Can anyone explain why "Quelle pomme est-ce que tu as mangée ?" is not a correct answer? Does it sound strange, or is it just plain wrong?


CommeuneTexane

It would sound strange and "heavy" in French. With questions beginning in "quelle" you can either invert the noun verb (a bit more elegant) or not. Some expression are fixed: quelle heure est-il ? (What time is it?)


acopperlily

Ah, thank you so much for the explanation! I'll try to remember this.


SharonKane6

Vous is still not given as an option on the tiles. Only tu is available so if you are using the tiles you will not get a correct answer.


CommeuneTexane

There are multiple correct answers for this sentence, but only one is shown at a time. If you are given "tu," the sentence: Quelle pomme as-tu mangée ? La rouge ou la verte ? is also correct.


GabeDC

Thanks for both your explanations in this thread. As happened with someone else above, I wrote Quelle pomme est-ce que tu as mangée ? La rouge ou la verte ?, but that was marked wrong. Have I made an error, or is Duo simply not (yet) set up to take the longer form of the question?


GabeDC

I just saw our moderator's helpful response above. I wouldn't want to sound strange or heavy. Thanks! :-)


CommeuneTexane

You are very welcome, GabeDC!


Bluefoot47

I had the same experience as SpindaToni below. HMMM!


divaluisa

as-tu should be accepted!


CommeuneTexane

It is, provided the rest of the translation is correct.


ChristinaK996055

avez vous is not in the choices!


CommeuneTexane

If you are using the tap tiles exercise, remember that you may be restricted to a different (but still correct) translation. If you prefer to write your own translation, use the keyboard function.


smatprabby

What's with the double "e" in mange here? I've looked everywhere and can't find an explanation. What did I miss?


CommeuneTexane

"Pomme" is feminine and the direct object of the verb. Since it is in front of the past tense verb "avez-vous mangée", it makes an agreement with the verb. This is the one scenario where the past participle (mangée in this case), forms agreements when combined with avoir. Usually you only form agreements with être.

If it was about multiple apples it would look like this : Quelles pommes avez-vous mangées ? (feminine plural -es)
Or books : Quels livres avez-vous lus ? (masculine plural - s)


map4ss

Why would" Quelle pomme avez-vou mangee?La rouge ou le verte. " be marked wrong?


CommeuneTexane

There are a few errors:

avez-vous
mang
é
e
(accent)
la verte

You also need a space before and after the question mark. Duo doesn't take off for punctuation, but the grading system may not recognize the words if they are squished together.


map4ss

Tgis is not accepting my answer of "Quelle pomme as - tu mangée ?La rouge ou le verte ? I am not able to continue and complete lessons because of this


CommeuneTexane

That is because your answer is not correct.

no spaces between the tiret as-tu
space after the question mark, mangée ? La
la verte (pomme is feminine)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.