1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les asperges peuvent être bl…

"Les asperges peuvent être blanches, vertes ou violettes."

Translation:Asparagus can be white, green or purple.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


CSA_GW

I notice the liaisons are with the v of 'pouvent', t of 'vertes', but not the ending letters of the words. This seems different from what we have been told before?


_M_M_.

Liaisons are when a silent letter at the end of a word become pronounced when followed by vowel sounds. The letters you mention are always pronounced in these words.


ArpsTnd

I was so tempted to put "asparagi", is it accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.