"qaghwI'"

Translation:the letter '

April 13, 2018

28 Comments


maxkoryukov

no time to explain, just type the letter '

April 13, 2018

alexmiller1201

Or if you are selecting tiles, choose "the letter"

April 15, 2018

MarcZankl

This is a little confusing for the learners. Maybe you can change it to select something like "apostrophe"?

April 15, 2018

Vortarulo

It unfortunately also doesn't accept apostrophe as a possible translation for qaghwI' in the translation exercise. I reported it.

April 16, 2018

jdmcowan

It's a glottal stop. The letter '.

April 15, 2018

alexmiller1201

Yes. The first comment is pointing out what to type if you are using the keyboard. My point was that the word tiles don't have ' as one of the choices. But it was marked correct when I selected only "the" and "letter". There was no apostrophe to choose. So the correct answer missed the point entirely.

April 15, 2018

jdmcowan

I see. I guess that's another software error we need to make sure gets fixed. Thanks.

April 15, 2018

TARDISToni

In my case, however, having first read the Tips/Notes, and knowing the limitations of the DL course (in this case, not recognizing ' as a letter), after seeing that there was no tile for " ' " among the word tiles, I both (1) got the answer correct (by choosing "the letter" [blank]), and (2) fully understood the meaning of the exercise - on the first attempt. So, it is possible for that convergence of events to happen. :-) It's not missing the point if you understand all of these factors.

This is the only letter in the alphabet that will have this issue, so I'm not sure it's worth making a big deal out of fixing the bug if it's not fixable. It's annoying, yes, but it's just one letter out of the alphabet. We have so many more important things yet to learn!

July 5, 2018

SermeSara

Ohhh I see how that happened, but. I've been using tiles previously, so when it first forced me to type I was surprised to find that "the letter" was incorrect!

August 3, 2019

AbnormalHuman

do that if u get the point, but otherwise just type it out.

April 29, 2018

HerrMencarini

what about "[glottal stop]"

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

"glottal stop" (without brackets) is accepted as a translation.

April 20, 2018

PannasOwen

i answered " ' "

April 26, 2018

_myr_

This works and is maybe the best solution, but how to communicate this to other people? The Klingon section could do with a section with language explanations in DIvI' Hol about things like the qaghwl' .

May 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Do you mean something other than the Tips & Notes? Or have you not discovered the Tips & Notes yet?

May 13, 2018

_myr_

The latter!

May 14, 2018

jdmcowan

Duolingo recently changed how you find the Tips & Notes in all their courses. To see the Tips & Notes, click on the Skill, then click on the light bulb next to the Start button.

May 14, 2018

Agent187

Except on Android. Still no tips & notes.

June 12, 2018

jdmcowan

To find the Tips & Notes on an Android device (or iOS, too) you will need to close the app and open a web browser instead. You can still do it from your phone or other mobile device, just not through the app.

June 12, 2018

_myr_

"a letter" was not accepted. Is " qaghwI' " somehow different from mang (a/the soldier), qoq (a/the robot), be' (a/the woman) ?

May 13, 2018

jdmcowan

I'm not sure whether Duolingo is sometimes dropping the apostrophe or if it's just easy to miss because it's such a small mark, but you're not the first person to have this confusion.

What appears to be an apostrophe in Klingon is actually a full alphabetic letter. The name of this letter does not follow the normal pattern for naming letters. Instead this letter is called the qaghwI'. The word qaghwI' is not a translation for the word "letter", but is the name of a particular letter of the alphabet.

I hope that helps. But please ask more questions if there is still any confusion.

May 13, 2018

_myr_

If what you are saying is true, then it seems to me that the English translation of qaghwI' should be "a/the qaghwI' " rather than "a/the letter ' ' ' ". Or perhaps change the spelling to something more understandable in English (e.g. kagwi) like you do for martaq (Martok), torgh (Torg), wo'rIv (Worf).

May 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Please notice that the last letter of qaghwI' before the qaghwI' is a capital i, not a lower case L. The font Duolingo uses does not make the distinction very clear, but if you look carefully at the bottom of the letters, you can see a little curl on the bottom of the lower case L. Compare I and l and see if you can see the difference.

May 13, 2018

_myr_

Thanks for pointing that out! I have edited my suggestion.

May 13, 2018

Mayra3412

...and I thought Dutch was hard to pronounce

September 16, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

Learner feedback: it should say the letter, but requires you to te ype the letter ' (if the ' is not typed, it is marked wrong)

If I'm reading this correctly, (a) Duo is now requiring you to actually type a qaghwI' (') in order to get this marked right; and (b) this learner is complaining that ghaH has to actually type a qaghwI' in order to get the mark.

So yay?

September 9, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

I went through the lesson a whole bunch of times trying to get this exercise so I could test it, but never did. Rest assured that just as if an exercise asks you to translate ghay your answer should be either gh or the letter gh, when it asks you to translate qaghwI' you should be able to respond with ' or the letter '. An answer of simply the letter should be marked wrong for any exercise here.

September 9, 2019

NicholasPa38063

I just got this and am kind of annoyed.

June 19, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.