"qaghwI'"

Translation:The Klingon glottal stop

April 13, 2018

31 Comments


maxkoryukov

no time to explain, just type the letter '


alexmiller1201

Or if you are selecting tiles, choose "the letter"


jdmcowan

It's a glottal stop. The letter '.


alexmiller1201

Yes. The first comment is pointing out what to type if you are using the keyboard. My point was that the word tiles don't have ' as one of the choices. But it was marked correct when I selected only "the" and "letter". There was no apostrophe to choose. So the correct answer missed the point entirely.


jdmcowan

I see. I guess that's another software error we need to make sure gets fixed. Thanks.


Qov-jIH-je

TwinkleToes, and others, if you are able to get a screenshot and file a bug report with Duolingo, that could help us get progress on this long-standing bug. Duolingo is aware of that there are problems with apostrophes in many courses--including English.


TwinkleToes104

I see this was posted two years ago, and it's still the same way. Often, there is either one ' tile or none, so the level is impossible on iOS


TARDISToni

In my case, however, having first read the Tips/Notes, and knowing the limitations of the DL course (in this case, not recognizing ' as a letter), after seeing that there was no tile for " ' " among the word tiles, I both (1) got the answer correct (by choosing "the letter" [blank]), and (2) fully understood the meaning of the exercise - on the first attempt. So, it is possible for that convergence of events to happen. :-) It's not missing the point if you understand all of these factors.

This is the only letter in the alphabet that will have this issue, so I'm not sure it's worth making a big deal out of fixing the bug if it's not fixable. It's annoying, yes, but it's just one letter out of the alphabet. We have so many more important things yet to learn!


SvavarKjar

If that's the case, it would be better to offer "glottal stop" as the answer when selecting tiles.


SermeSara

Ohhh I see how that happened, but. I've been using tiles previously, so when it first forced me to type I was surprised to find that "the letter" was incorrect!


AbnormalHuman

do that if u get the point, but otherwise just type it out.


HerrMencarini

what about "[glottal stop]"


mizinamo

"glottal stop" (without brackets) is accepted as a translation.


PannasOwen

i answered " ' "


_myr_

This works and is maybe the best solution, but how to communicate this to other people? The Klingon section could do with a section with language explanations in DIvI' Hol about things like the qaghwl' .


jdmcowan

Do you mean something other than the Tips & Notes? Or have you not discovered the Tips & Notes yet?


_myr_

The latter!


jdmcowan

Duolingo recently changed how you find the Tips & Notes in all their courses. To see the Tips & Notes, click on the Skill, then click on the Tips button above the Start button.


Agent187

Except on Android. Still no tips & notes.


jdmcowan

To find the Tips & Notes on an Android device (or iOS, too) you will need to close the app and open a web browser instead. You can still do it from your phone or other mobile device, just not through the app.


_myr_

"a letter" was not accepted. Is " qaghwI' " somehow different from mang (a/the soldier), qoq (a/the robot), be' (a/the woman) ?


jdmcowan

I'm not sure whether Duolingo is sometimes dropping the apostrophe or if it's just easy to miss because it's such a small mark, but you're not the first person to have this confusion.

What appears to be an apostrophe in Klingon is actually a full alphabetic letter. The name of this letter does not follow the normal pattern for naming letters. Instead this letter is called the qaghwI'. The word qaghwI' is not a translation for the word "letter", but is the name of a particular letter of the alphabet.

I hope that helps. But please ask more questions if there is still any confusion.


_myr_

If what you are saying is true, then it seems to me that the English translation of qaghwI' should be "a/the qaghwI' " rather than "a/the letter ' ' ' ". Or perhaps change the spelling to something more understandable in English (e.g. kagwi) like you do for martaq (Martok), torgh (Torg), wo'rIv (Worf).


jdmcowan

Please notice that the last letter of qaghwI' before the qaghwI' is a capital i, not a lower case L. The font Duolingo uses does not make the distinction very clear, but if you look carefully at the bottom of the letters, you can see a little curl on the bottom of the lower case L. Compare I and l and see if you can see the difference.


_myr_

Thanks for pointing that out! I have edited my suggestion.


Qov-jIH-je

Learner feedback: it should say the letter, but requires you to te ype the letter ' (if the ' is not typed, it is marked wrong)

If I'm reading this correctly, (a) Duo is now requiring you to actually type a qaghwI' (') in order to get this marked right; and (b) this learner is complaining that ghaH has to actually type a qaghwI' in order to get the mark.

So yay?


Qov-jIH-je

I went through the lesson a whole bunch of times trying to get this exercise so I could test it, but never did. Rest assured that just as if an exercise asks you to translate ghay your answer should be either gh or the letter gh, when it asks you to translate qaghwI' you should be able to respond with ' or the letter '. An answer of simply the letter should be marked wrong for any exercise here.


zitronenoe

I was offered the following selection tiles: H e the Klingon consonant j D. There is no correct answer among these tiles,however the app accepts the Klingon consonant as the only correct answer.


le_tra-jeudi

Is that a lowercase l or capital i?


jdmcowan

When on the Duolingo webpages or apps, in lessons or in the forums, the font is not great for Klingon, but if you look really carefully, you will see a small curl at the bottom of the lowercase L and no curl at the bottom of the uppercase i.

More importantly, Klingon syllable structure is very simple and fairly strict, so it's often quite easy to tell by the position of the letter which it is. There are NEVER two adjacent vowels, so if the l/I is next to a vowel, it must be a lowercase L. And every consonant must have at least one vowel adjacent to it (with some rare exceptions for gh and ' and noting that tlh, ch, gh, and ng each count as single consonants).

So looking at the word qaghwI', you might be able to tell that there is no curl at the bottom, but you can easily see that it has the consonant w on one side and the consonant ' on the other side and so definitely must be the vowel written with uppercase i.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.