1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Okay, it is hot out."

"Okay, it is hot out."

Translation:D'accord, il fait chaud.

April 13, 2018

15 Comments


okkam1

What about out?


Trofaste

What about out?


EuropeanDude

outside? out here? but out alone? that's new for me^^


CENGBERG

d'accord il fait chaud dehors. ???


BizzLizz

I've learned to ignore the "out" and just answer the question without it... Correct every time! ;-)


Vern572928

In the statement above, what happened to the word "out"? It appears to have fallen through the cracks - that gap between English and French.


OchiengOneko

when do you use "il fait" and when do you use "il y a du"


Harry111162

I wondered myself. Perhaps its a throw away word in the french construction.


okkam1

As I understood, someone is staying in an enclosed space, and by saying it’s hot out he or she conveys the idea, that they are talking about outside of that space.


Will894248

Is it okay to say "Le temps est chaud"?


AlexanderK291823

In English we might say this to make it clear that we are referring to the weather outside. Perhaps au dehors could be used?


BEN9000

"Ok, il fait chaud"!!!! Got it wrong!!!??? Come on!!!!


1000mun

How about: Bien, il fait chaud?

Ça ne va pas?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.