1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Okay, it is hot out."

"Okay, it is hot out."

Translation:D'accord, il fait chaud.

April 13, 2018

15 Comments


okkam1

What about out?

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

What about out?

April 13, 2018

EuropeanDude

outside? out here? but out alone? that's new for me^^

April 29, 2018

CENGBERG

d'accord il fait chaud dehors. ???

October 26, 2018

Esso2806

exactly!

November 14, 2018

BizzLizz

I've learned to ignore the "out" and just answer the question without it... Correct every time! ;-)

May 20, 2018

Vern572928

In the statement above, what happened to the word "out"? It appears to have fallen through the cracks - that gap between English and French.

May 27, 2018

OchiengOneko

when do you use "il fait" and when do you use "il y a du"

June 26, 2018

Gloria784296

Out of what?

April 17, 2018

Harry111162

I wondered myself. Perhaps its a throw away word in the french construction.

April 17, 2018

okkam1

As I understood, someone is staying in an enclosed space, and by saying it’s hot out he or she conveys the idea, that they are talking about outside of that space.

April 29, 2018

Will894248

Is it okay to say "Le temps est chaud"?

June 12, 2018

AlexanderK291823

In English we might say this to make it clear that we are referring to the weather outside. Perhaps au dehors could be used?

June 30, 2018

BEN9000

"Ok, il fait chaud"!!!! Got it wrong!!!??? Come on!!!!

July 5, 2018

1000mun

How about: Bien, il fait chaud?

Ça ne va pas?

July 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.