1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My brother is an organic far…

"My brother is an organic farmer."

Translation:Mon frère est un agriculteur bio.

April 13, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

deeg11

why not ...est agriculteur as in other professions with out an article?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because the profession is further qualified with an adjective.

  • Mon frère est agriculteur = My brother is a farmer
  • Mon frère est un agriculteur bio = My brother is an organic farmer

Mat663761

Could you also say 'Mon frère est un agriculteur biologique.'?


raypab

read properly its > est un agriculteur. which means a farmer. article "the/ le" comes only indicating towards something SPECIFIC.


ChrisFarrell1

Why does it have to be 'bio' and not alternatively the full word for organic, biologique?


clrtnb

Is "agriculteur bio" pretty much the fixed phrase for "organic farmer?" I tried to use "fermier bio" here....


Ben568111

"un agriculteur biologique" still not accepted jusqu'a maintenant - 21 janvier 2019


There2learn

Same, I wrote "Mon frère est un agriculteur biologique" instead of "Mon frère est un agriculteur bio" and it says I'm wrong. It is correct, native french speaker here.


AmandaB821

I left out the article, and i can see from the comments why that was wrong, but the corrected translation was strange: "Mon frère est 1 agriculteur bio." It just seems seems weird to say "1" instead of "un" in this case


georgeoftruth

I'm surprised you haven't seen this bug before. The Duolingo code allows for the "1" and "un" to be interchangeable because "un" is both an article and the spelled out numeral 1. Recall exercises in the "Numbers" skill: un, deux, trois, etc. You can pass those lessons by using digits: 1, 2, 3, etc. This coding leniency affects some of the presented answers throughout the course.


AmandaB821

Obviously I know most of what you just said, but yeah, haven't encountered this happening before


MishaLavrov

I'm assuming that it wouldn't make sense then, to report the "1 agriculteur" translation for being unnatural?


georgeoftruth

No, it wouldn't.


IsabelleIz4

I had the same question as Deeg11. Thanks to Georgeoftruth for the very clear explanation


MattJaecke

why not fermier? it is also used for farmer.


KateMcCabe4

Why not "fermier organique". It means exactly the same - organic farmer.


raypab

Mon frère est un agriculteur biologique is the correct answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.