"We pack our suitcases before our departure."

Translation:Nous faisons nos valises avant notre départ.

April 13, 2018

7 Comments


neoscribe

In one exercise "notre chaise" translates as our chairs but not "notre valise" in the case of suitcases?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

Singular vs plural

  • Notre chaise = our chair
  • Nos chaises = our chairs
  • Notre valise = our suitcase
  • Nos valises = our suitcases

I'm not sure about the other exercise, as "our chair" is accepted there.

April 13, 2018

neoscribe

I understand the singular/plural issue but in one exercise in this same "chapter" the sentence was something like "Nous tournons notre chaise ver la fenetre" or something like that and the translation was that in that particular case notre chaise was used for "our chairs". There must be a rule :). Thanks!

April 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hi neoscribe. I think you might be mistaken about that exercise:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8641961

    August 6, 2018

neoscribe

    You are right! Thank you!

    August 6, 2018

taramitzy

    I think you are right. In an earlier exercise we had the example of "notre chapeau" to mean one hat each -- and in this set also, "notre chaise" which I took to mean one chair each and which was accepted. ??

    October 5, 2018

Mija438073

    I keep typing in the required text, exactly as DL translates it, and it keeps rejecting my identical answer, so I cannot move on - it has done this 3 times. Must be a glitch, I am going to try the word bank.

    October 27, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.