1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is fresh garlic."

"This is fresh garlic."

Translation:C'est de l'ail frais.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


Shirlgirl007

I notice like here, almost every sentence in french needs de in it. What does the de here actually add to the sentence? Does it represent the concept of an amount, or some?


georgeoftruth

That's the partitive article "de l'", used for uncountable nouns. That is, an amount that is not quantified. This was prominent in the first Food lesson.

  • du lait = milk
  • de la salade = salade
  • de l'ail = garlic
  • de l'eau = water

You would of course differentiate it from the definite articles, which are for specific things. Usually translated to "the" in English.

  • le lait = the milk
  • la salade = the salad
  • l'ail = the garlic
  • l'eau = the water

Shirlgirl007

thanks George..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.