"This is fresh garlic."

Translation:C'est de l'ail frais.

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


Shirlgirl007

I notice like here, almost every sentence in french needs de in it. What does the de here actually add to the sentence? Does it represent the concept of an amount, or some?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

That's the partitive article "de l'", used for uncountable nouns. That is, an amount that is not quantified. This was prominent in the first Food lesson.

  • du lait = milk
  • de la salade = salade
  • de l'ail = garlic
  • de l'eau = water

You would of course differentiate it from the definite articles, which are for specific things. Usually translated to "the" in English.

  • le lait = the milk
  • la salade = the salad
  • l'ail = the garlic
  • l'eau = the water
April 13, 2018

Shirlgirl007

thanks George..

April 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.