1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous vous asseyez sur cette …

"Vous vous asseyez sur cette chaise."

Translation:You are sitting down on that chair.

April 13, 2018

19 Comments


ladybanks

In English, people usually sit IN chairs, but ON stools.


JoyceGee1

No I always say on.


historicbruno

I think it depends on your dialect of English. Certainly in my part of the world (midwestern US), you only ever sit in a chair.


johndelaroo

From the web: "On s'assoit sur une chaise, un siège, un tabouret, un banc, un divan, un canapé, un sofa, un lit... mais dans un fauteuil (pour signifier que sa forme, qui nous embrasse au sens premier du verbe, relève plus du contenant que de la surface). En revanche, on posera un livre sur le fauteuil." Cette phrase fait clairement référence à s'asseoir sur la chaise. On doit essayer de ne pas nous empêcher de dire de belles choses en anglais, mais de nous concentrer sur ce que l'on dit en français.


CharlotteMertz

Could this also be "Sit yourself down on this chair"?


georgeoftruth

You don't use the subject pronoun when giving orders.

  • Sit (yourself) down on this chair = Asseyez-vous sur cette chaise.

CharlotteMertz

Thanks, Georgeoftruth. Haven't gotten to that level yet, I guess.


wseattlelisa

Could it also be "You sit down on this chair."?


georgeoftruth

Yes, it could.


JoyceGee1

I put "Sit down on this chair" and it wasn't accepted.


georgeoftruth

The French sentence above is not a command. It's a statement.

  • Vous vous asseyez sur cette chaise = You are sitting on this chair
  • Asseyez-vous sur cette chaise = Sit down on this chair

Elizabeth870279

"you seat yourself on this chair"

why rejected?

In any case I don't think the "down" is necessary. It sounds like an annoyed mother whose kid is bobbing around instead of being seated.


georgeoftruth

I would think the verb is "to sit oneself" not "to seat oneself". As "to seat" means "to force/cause to sit". Better translated with "faire asseoir". The most direct translation of "s'asseoir" is "to sit".

  • Vous vous asseyez sur cette chaise = You sit on this chair / You are sitting on this chair

Translations with and without "down" are both accepted.


Elizabeth870279

In a formal situation, the host will say

"please be seated" not "please sit down" or "please sit"

I think those latter two, sound awful. They connotate to me forcibly being sat down.

In a classroom, a teacher with an unruly student will not say "seat yourself" which is a more polite form -- s/he will say "sit down. now."


Peter435682

Why was "you are sitting on that chair" corrected as "you are sitting down on that chair?" Is there some particular necessity for the "down?" Does this verb refer to the transition between standing and sitting, or just sitting in general?


georgeoftruth

"You are sitting on that chair" is accepted in our database. There is no necessity for "down". If it comes up again, please describe here the exercise you were presented and what was required of your answer, so we can find out if there's a bug.


anothernobody

I wrote "you're sitting in this chair" and it was marked wrong. It was corrected to "you are sitting down on that chair", but I believe my answer is acceptable. Can you help? Thank you!


Kathy508728

My answer was marked correct but said I had a typo--presumably for leaving out down which was underlined.


sineimage

You sit down in that chair...? Why is this wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.