1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I came to Mexico to learn Sp…

"I came to Mexico to learn Spanish."

Translation:Vine a México para aprender español.

April 13, 2018

20 Comments


Elisha316643

Why do we need para when aprender is "to learn"


Bishop6

Because "para" means that you are explaining the reason why you're doing something. This preposition is required in Spanish but no such preposition is required in English.


nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, Elisha, Duo accepted Vine a México aprender español. If he had required para, I would have learned more!


Patty883946

"Yo vine a México aprender español." NOT accepted today, 4/25/2021. I suppose I'm happy to learn about the purpose of "para" in the sentence. I just hate learning it by missing something when I don't feel it was previously taught. Still, I am learning; it's a free program; I am learning...


SteveBartl10

Not accepted 4/27/2021. Changed their mind...?!


jovi54

Venir is used a bit differently in Spanish than "come" in English. Venir always references movement towards the speaker, whereas "come" can signify movement away as well. The phrase "I'm coming home today" in Spanish would not use venir. It could use ir (to go) as in "Voy a casa hoy".

not true in. t h e preterite


Barry426988

Yo vine should be accepted as well as vine.


elizadeux

True. It should be accepted, but I find it saves me some typing to drop the subject pronouns. Most people don't use them when speaking a lot of the time.


Leilaj30

Barry426988 I agree.
Elizadeux, In speech I use the unnecessary pronouns now to compensate for my developing fluency. Almost as a filler, like" umm", and "well" to give me more time to compose my sentences in Spanish without being obvious in conversations with fluent speakers (generally native speakers). I recommend this strategy to others who are still working on better speech fluency. When writing though, I often leave the pronouns out too


mitaine56

barry- it is


crum484027

Question, Why not por aprender. What is the difference between para and por?


Bishop6

The por/para difference is immense and the source of a lot of headaches for Spanish learners. The problem is that both words have cases that they can translate as "for", but they mean totally different things, just as the English word "for" can have totally different meanings.

Just as one example, the English sentence "I worked for my father last night." Does it mean that your father couldn't work so you took his place? Or does it mean that your father was the boss and you worked as his employee? The first meaning translates to Spanish as por, the second one translates as para, but we use "for" in both cases in English.

In this sentence we use para because it can mean "for the purpose of". Por doesn't mean that.


SandyJames10

It can be confusing. Case in point: The president returned from a campaign rally in Arkansas. He stepped off Airforce 1 carrying a razorback under each arm. The Marine escort raised an eyebrow. The president declared, "I got one for Eric and one for Don Jr." Without missing a beat the Marine replied, "Nice trade, sir "


Bishop6

And in Spanish the "for" would be unambiguous because the meanings are two separate words. :)


BradBradle1

Should have been accepted


Bishop6

Unless you copy your answer into a comment here in the forums, we have no way of knowing what answer you gave that you think should be accepted.


SheriNicole

By George, I think I've got it !!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.