"I came to Mexico to learn Spanish."

Translation:Vine a México para aprender español.

6 months ago

4 Comments


Elisha316643

Why do we need para when aprender is "to learn"

1 month ago

Barry426988

Yo vine should be accepted as well as vine.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

True. It should be accepted, but I find it saves me some typing to drop the subject pronouns. Most people don't use them when speaking a lot of the time.

3 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

Venir is used a bit differently in Spanish than "come" in English. Venir always references movement towards the speaker, whereas "come" can signify movement away as well. The phrase "I'm coming home today" in Spanish would not use venir. It could use ir (to go) as in "Voy a casa hoy".

not true in. t h e preterite

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.