"I came to Mexico to learn Spanish."

Translation:Vine a México para aprender español.

April 13, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Elisha316643

Why do we need para when aprender is "to learn"

August 21, 2018

Bishop6

Because "para" means that you are explaining the reason why you're doing something. This preposition is required in Spanish but no such preposition is required in English.

November 20, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, Elisha, Duo accepted Vine a México aprender español. If he had required para, I would have learned more!

May 12, 2019

Barry426988

Yo vine should be accepted as well as vine.

April 13, 2018

elizadeux

True. It should be accepted, but I find it saves me some typing to drop the subject pronouns. Most people don't use them when speaking a lot of the time.

July 3, 2018

jovi54

Venir is used a bit differently in Spanish than "come" in English. Venir always references movement towards the speaker, whereas "come" can signify movement away as well. The phrase "I'm coming home today" in Spanish would not use venir. It could use ir (to go) as in "Voy a casa hoy".

not true in. t h e preterite

June 14, 2018

Matthias67069

O no

August 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.