"Tu peux mettre un tout petit peu d'ail."

Translation:You can put in a tiny little bit of garlic.

April 13, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shirlgirl007

so what is the difference between un peu petit, and un tout petit peu.....?

April 13, 2018

RichardHoma

I gather from some poking around that 'tout' translates as 'just' in this case: "a little bit" versus "just a little bit".

February 16, 2019

ChrisFarrell1

What does 'tout' do to the meaning of this sentence? Anyone know?

April 23, 2018

awefulwaffle

See my response to Mike14621462. "Un tout petit peu de" is a quantifier, and on a continuum of "larger to smaller" of related quantifiers, expresses a smaller quantity. "Tout" expresses the totality, the entirety, of the "smallness".

July 15, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Is "You can put on a little bit of garlic" acceptable?

    April 25, 2018

Libertydoc

    Not today on 30 Apr 2018. It would seem that if one is making garlic bread that is what would be said.

    April 30, 2018

RichardHoma

    Still not accepted as of 23 January 2019.

    January 24, 2019

Ariaflame

    So, what, 4 cloves?

    May 7, 2018

Susan36330

    I cannot put a little bit of garlic in anything. Garlic is only measured in entire cloves.

    December 1, 2018

Libertydoc

    Your love of garlic is evidenced by the quantity you advocate using. Some of us may finely dice a clove and just put a little bit in, maybe half a clove, but of course the size of the meal being made will determine how much garlic is added.

    December 1, 2018

ffffffffff692563

    "You can put a little bit of garlic in" Doesn't work?

    May 17, 2018

Nige788085

    I think the point of tout is to turn "a little bit" into "a tiny bit". So it's a little bit smaller than little, if that makes sense.

    January 28, 2019

MarkHolden8

    There is no indication as to whether it should be on or in, I think that either should be acceptable.

    September 23, 2018

Mike14621462

    What is the function of 'tout' in this sentence?

    January 19, 2019

awefulwaffle

    Below is a list of quantifiers.

    • peu de
    • un peu de
    • un petit peu de
    • un tout petit peu de

    I cannot find a good grammar reference, but if I understand correctly, in theory, "peu de" expresses the largest quantity while "un tout petit peu de" expresses the smallest quantity.

    "Tout" expresses the totality, the entirety, of the "smallness". It is exhaustive.

    In day to day use, the distance between these quantifiers may not be that much. According to the Moderator Sitesurf:

    • a little salt = un peu de sel
    • a little bit of salt = un petit peu de sel / un tout petit peu de sel

    (Sitesurf commenting about "Put some salt on your meat." = "Mets du sel sur ta viande.")

    These quantifiers appear in two tables in Grammaire française : mise à niveau: Supérieur et formation Volume 1, by Sophie Piron, but there is not much discussion about them.

    July 15, 2019

ThomasChaplin

    DL rejected "You can add a little bit of garlic." but accepted "You can add a tiny bit of garlic." March 13, 2019

    March 13, 2019

slurpymundae

    I feel like it's a lot to say "un tout petit peu" - can you not just say "un petit peu"? Would that be correct?

    May 15, 2019

MertMort

    I think un TOUT petit peu changes it from simply a little bit to a TINY little bit for emphasis.

    July 14, 2019

SteveKnowl6

    We don't say tiny little, it's either tiny OR little

    June 23, 2019

RichardHoma

    Who is this "we"?

    July 16, 2019

ChrisFarrell1

    Thank you, awefulwaffle and Nige.

    July 15, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.