1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?"

"¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?"

Translation:Are there any stores around here?

April 13, 2018

65 Comments


lmparis49

why is tienda singular, but stores is plural ?


Brycecrab

It literally translates to "Is there any store around here?" In cases where the speaker is asking about if there is an unspecified amount of something, it is always singular.


JimHemsley1

Bryce, that was an incredibly useful explaination. Muchos gracias por su ayuda.


JohnGall3

No doubt, Buddy. Thanks. That was the most concise explanation ever on DL.


Robert116627

Thanks for the info


jennifer595530

Thankyou that makes sense


JemoalLass

However, if I was looking for a particular type of store, say a hardware store, I would ask "Is there any store around here?" This would be perfectly acceptable English, but I was marked wrong with this literal translation. Not fair!


nEjh0qr4

Duo does accept "Is there any store around here?" now (8 May 2019). Thanks if you reported!

EDIT: But, after going further in this lesson (Travel 5), I think Duo wants us to learn that this kind of question is asked one way in Spanish (alguna tienda) and--usually--another in English (any stores). I now think my first translation of this sentence inappropriately forced the Spanish into the English pattern. 15 May 2019


PushythePirate1

I wrote 'Is there any store around here?' and it was not accepted (1/1/20)


Prabinv

Not accepted for me on 1/27/20


IanPlatino

well explained. Toma un lingot


ron.seymour

Really helpful Bryce!


BlackboardIdeas

Thanks, have 100 lingots.


WVJoy

Thanks! Have a lingot.


ScottDowli

They did not allow "is there any store around here?" That sentence makes sense to me..


katiebdenver

To expand on what Bryce shared... In English when we use the word "any" we can always make the noun plural, but in Spanish, when asking about an unspecified amount of something, when looking for one or a very few of the item, a singular noun is used. For example, "Do you have any books" could be translated as "Tienes algúnos libros?" when the expectation is that the person may have many books. Whereas, asking "Do you have 'a'/'some kind of' book?" would be translated as "Tienes algún libro?" From the link lambisqueiro shared: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any (scroll almost half-way down the very long page to the section on "any" when used as an "adjective in questions"): "When [any] modifies a plural noun in questions it is often not translated. However, if a low number is expected in response, [algún]/[alguna] + singular noun is used". Visit the page to see example sentences for this. Likewise, when in the negative (there aren't any), ningún/ninguna + singular noun is used.


MichaelJay122020

I appreciated this explanation and the link too. Here's a lingot for taking the time to help.


tstorr

Thank you, Katie, for this detailed explanation. It helps to better understand the concept and is very much appreciated.


Baramander

Thank you for explaining at such an enormous links what Bryce made perfectly clear in his concise explanation


katiebdenver

I apologize for wasting your time and am glad you didn't need the extra information.


sguthrie1

Katie, Thanks for the additional information. Concision isn't always best.


clcullitan

The extra information was useful! Some people are just jerks. :-)


Dmbgirl

Please, let's remember the Duolingo Community Guidelines. Don't leave harsh/negative/derogatory/offensive comments on these forums, especially when someone has taken time to post something that they deem beneficial. The Guidelines can be found in the "Settings" section under "Help Center". If someone harasses you or leaves you inappropriate comments you can also find information on how to block them and/or report them in the Help Center as well.


suzuki650sv

I used "nearby" and was judged wrong. This is used frequently in England and us more grammatically correct than "around here".


JamesBlask

I think because nearby should be "cerca de". Should probably still be marked correct, but always useful to know the different forms


Carolla2

Alguna translates as both some and any so why was "some "marked wrong??


Barry426988

Around here and close by should both be accepted as translation for por aqui.


MercyEhm

Nearby is Cerca

Por aqui is literally around here


Ian.Mckay

Shop not acceptable??


Johngt44

Apparently not! I report it every time I i encounter it. Hope you did also.


phelicks

is there a store nearby? surely nearby means near here


MercyEhm

No, nearby is Cerca

Cerca de aqui


sguthrie1

I agree. "nearby" means "near here."


DustNC

"Are any stores around here?" should also be accepted.


zorb11

Alguna translates to both 'any' or 'some', so why was my answer "are there some sotres around here?" Incorrect?


Charlie519147

I have the same question.


Beth430651

4 months later. I'm also wondering why we can't use "some" instead of any.


Barbara324997

Why is the sentence singular and the translation is plural. How are you to know?


Barbara324997

The sentence is singular but it translates in the plural, who knew?


John982085

'Are there any shops here' not accepted but this would be a natural expression in England.


sguthrie1

Note the DL is teaching U.S. English, so it likely would not be "natural" in all parts of the U.S.

However, in the U.S., tourist places and places that want to be small and quaint often use the word "shop" to refer to themselves.


1sLpibFl

'Round here' is widely used, in British English at least, and I think should be accepted


OlofSanner

Maybe so, but it seems a bit colloquial to me, and more of a spoken language. The words round and around, sounds very similar, but in written form I think they should have separate spellings since they have different meanings (although related). Just like it's and its'. The circle is round, and its' circumference is around it. It's true, isn't it?


sguthrie1

It probably should be " 'round here".


__VICTORIOUS__

It's there a store near here - not accepted, why?


EdNed2

"It's" means It is. "It is there a store near here" is not correct English. (I think it is because 'a store' is the subject, and you can't have 'it' also being a subject.)


brian968059

How many meaning does por have?


Penlope945208

Tienda is singular - why is the plural form used ?....?


Barbara324997

Why is it translated in the plural? There is no clue about this in the spanish.


nEjh0qr4

Barbara, you asked this same question twice, a month apart. So, you may still be puzzling about it. I believe the answer is that Duo's prompt question is asked one way in Spanish (in the singular) and another in English (plural). Both Brycecrab and katiebdenver have posted useful explanations, above. Duo also includes the current question as an example in the "tips" for the Travel 5 lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Travel-5/tips


1dontbelieveit

Is there a shop around here? WRONG


Kris208056

how is it possible that my answer, is there any store around here? ... is wrong?

OK, i get it now..... Are there any stores around here?.....or .....Is there a store around here? are correct. Is there any store around here? ... is incorrect, although it is commonly spoken in English. Point being, we are learning Spanish and English has 14 quazillion ways of saying things. I more often than not get the Spanish right, and the English wrong......


arno962572

por qué tienda singular = stores plurial ?


ownashad71

Someone please translate "is there any store around here".


RichardL80497

No Duo, its Corona time! No stores!


BrentaPoole

I put "Is there any shop around here" ? Why is this not acceptable? The noun in the above sentence is tienda which is singular and "Hay" means "there is" as well as "there are"


BrentaPoole

Another inconsistency. It asks if there is a store (singular) But they will accept only plural. We need more instruction in the tips about why this is correct..


pete2040

I think it should accept "by here" also


joe814027

DEMASIADO LLANTO, DUOLINGO TIENE RAZÓN.


Maria696768

Definitivamente não entendo o brasileiro. Quando dizem tem alguma é singular não? Existe alguma ... Ajuda por favor....erro por não saber o que as coisas são...


Deborahbut6

Is there a store here should be correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.