1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?"

"¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?"

Translation:Are there any stores around here?

April 13, 2018

126 Comments


lmparis49

why is tienda singular, but stores is plural ?


Brycecrab

It literally translates to "Is there any store around here?" In cases where the speaker is asking about if there is an unspecified amount of something, it is always singular.


JimHemsley1

Bryce, that was an incredibly useful explaination. Muchos gracias por su ayuda.


Elhombredeviajes

No doubt, Buddy. Thanks. That was the most concise explanation ever on DL.


BlackboardIdeas

Thanks, have 100 lingots.


Danielle.am.i

Wow blackbaordideas that was awfully nice of you to give so many lingots! While I am not rich with lingots I would like to throw some your way. Here’s five for being so generous and five because you may now be poor lol


JemoalLass

However, if I was looking for a particular type of store, say a hardware store, I would ask "Is there any store around here?" This would be perfectly acceptable English, but I was marked wrong with this literal translation. Not fair!


nEjh0qr4

Duo does accept "Is there any store around here?" now (8 May 2019). Thanks if you reported!

EDIT: But, after going further in this lesson (Travel 5), I think Duo wants us to learn that this kind of question is asked one way in Spanish (alguna tienda) and--usually--another in English (any stores). I now think my first translation of this sentence inappropriately forced the Spanish into the English pattern. 15 May 2019


PushythePirate1

I wrote 'Is there any store around here?' and it was not accepted (1/1/20)


Alba

"Is there any store around here?" was accepted on 2020-06-14. However, I do agree with nEjh0qr4 that a more usual translation of "alguna tienda" in English would be "any stores."


MichaelSha54814

Now it is NOT accepted. Only "Are there any stores". The singular has disappeared (jan 21)


Jim8161

I can only suggest that you report your sentences for consideration by the course contributors.


Jim8161

What was your full sentence? Answers using "store" are in the Correct Solutions list.


MichaelSha54814

I answered "Is there any store around here." Do you have access to a complete solutions list? Is this something not available for app users, only on the website?


MichaelSha54814

Understood, Jim, also replying here. The English grammar point is the stupidity we are dealing with, which is getting in the way of the Spanish lesson! But according to this English discussion, both "is there any store" and "are there any stores" are correct: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/362450/is-there-any-vs-are-there-any

What would NOT be correct are "Is there any stores" or "are there any store". Any should not have "any" affect on singular vs plural.


MichaelSha54814

Yes, sadly, I have added these comments to the "flag" icon multiple times and am now running into a similar problem on the German course, to the point of wanting to skip full lessons altogether to avoid dealing with it. Sadly, that's not an option. You have to get all the answers "right" to pass to the next lesson, and it's irksome, literally being forced to type something I wouldn't naturally say in English. I keep adding corrections and they are never applied.


Prabinv

Not accepted for me on 1/27/20


Meredith56495

Not for me either on 12/19/20


ScottDowli

They did not allow "is there any store around here?" That sentence makes sense to me..


stef587743

i was going to comment why is my answer " are there some shops around here" wrong, but as store isn't plural in the question, i've got my answer thanks ;-)


Kelly110588

I wrote exactly that ("Is there any store around here?") and was marked wrong; it told me the correct answer is "Are there any stores around here?" Shouldn't both be accepted?


Rob1961April12

As MichaelSha pointed out, 'any store' should be accepted, but Duolingo staff (after some consideration, apparently) decided against it. Seems that they want to convey (and drill in) the idea that singular 'alguna tienda' should/can be translated as plural 'any stores'. While I agree with that goal, I still feel that 'any store' should be accepted.


Jim8161

«alguna» translates as "any" or "a" in interrogative clauses (questions)

See definitions 1.b. and 1.c.
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno

Duo only accepts 'is' + 'a' for singular and 'are' + 'any' for plural.
For Example:
Is there a store... ✔️
Are there any stores... ✔️
Is there any store... ❌


Rob1961April12

Jim, you are right on all counts. However, in addition to everything you have said, there is a way to use 'any' in a positive sentence with a singular noun. Duo does not accept it, but that does not mean that it does not exist.


Jim8161

Cheers Rob - yes, I've reported that sentence:

''Is there any store around here?"

In creating the post above, by editing together a couple of previous comments, I had intended to add a sentence to that effect. (honest!)


IanPlatino

Brycecrab. Well explained. Toma un lingot


jennifer595530

Thankyou that makes sense


ron.seymour

Really helpful Bryce!


WVJoy

Thanks! Have a lingot.


FrancisKon

"Is there any store around here?" Seems to be OK in English but DL insists it should have been "Is there a store around here?" by telling me "any" is a typo. :/


katiebdenver

To expand on what Bryce shared... In English when we use the word "any" we can always make the noun plural, but in Spanish, when asking about an unspecified amount of something, when looking for one or a very few of the item, a singular noun is used. For example, "Do you have any books" could be translated as "Tienes algúnos libros?" when the expectation is that the person may have many books. Whereas, asking "Do you have 'a'/'some kind of' book?" would be translated as "Tienes algún libro?" From the link lambisqueiro shared: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any (scroll almost half-way down the very long page to the section on "any" when used as an "adjective in questions"): "When [any] modifies a plural noun in questions it is often not translated. However, if a low number is expected in response, [algún]/[alguna] + singular noun is used". Visit the page to see example sentences for this. Likewise, when in the negative (there aren't any), ningún/ninguna + singular noun is used.


MichaelJay122020

I appreciated this explanation and the link too. Here's a lingot for taking the time to help.


tstorr

Thank you, Katie, for this detailed explanation. It helps to better understand the concept and is very much appreciated.


Danielle.am.i

Thanks Katie. Some of us really appreciate the help. Have 5 lingots for taking the time to help our community.


Baramander

Thank you for explaining at such an enormous links what Bryce made perfectly clear in his concise explanation


katiebdenver

I apologize for wasting your time and am glad you didn't need the extra information.


sguthrie1

Katie, Thanks for the additional information. Concision isn't always best.


clcullitan

The extra information was useful! Some people are just jerks. :-)


Mike739565

Katie, one bit of extra information that you gave that I appreciate is that you provided an authorative link to back up what you were saying. While I have no reason to doubt Bryce's explanation, in an open forum you can never be sure whether you are reading a fact or an opinion unless the writer indicates upon what they are basing their explanation. So thanks, well done!


antlane

english = with any, the direct object determines whether a singular or plural form is appropriate. If you're focusing on a countable noun, the plural is normally used:

Do you have any money?(uncountable) Do you have any pounds?( countable)

spanish - with algún, alguna, always singular. - Hay algún dinero?

with algunos, algunas, plural = Tienes algunas monedas?


Dmbgirl

Please, let's remember the Duolingo Community Guidelines. Don't leave harsh/negative/derogatory/offensive comments on these forums, especially when someone has taken time to post something that they deem beneficial. The Guidelines can be found in the "Settings" section under "Help Center". If someone harasses you or leaves you inappropriate comments you can also find information on how to block them and/or report them in the Help Center as well.


suzuki650sv

I used "nearby" and was judged wrong. This is used frequently in England and us more grammatically correct than "around here".


JamesBlask

I think because nearby should be "cerca de". Should probably still be marked correct, but always useful to know the different forms


Carolla2

Alguna translates as both some and any so why was "some "marked wrong??


Barry426988

Around here and close by should both be accepted as translation for por aqui.


MercyEhm

Nearby is Cerca

Por aqui is literally around here


phelicks

is there a store nearby? surely nearby means near here


sguthrie1

I agree. "nearby" means "near here."


JessicaSte554038

'Are there any shops nearby?' accepted on 4 April 21


MercyEhm

No, nearby is Cerca

Cerca de aqui


Ian.Mckay

Shop not acceptable??


Johngt44

Apparently not! I report it every time I i encounter it. Hope you did also.


John982085

'Are there any shops here' not accepted but this would be a natural expression in England.


sguthrie1

Note the DL is teaching U.S. English, so it likely would not be "natural" in all parts of the U.S.

However, in the U.S., tourist places and places that want to be small and quaint often use the word "shop" to refer to themselves.


brian968059

How many meaning does por have?


Barbara324997

Why is the sentence singular and the translation is plural. How are you to know?


Barbara324997

The sentence is singular but it translates in the plural, who knew?


zorb11

Alguna translates to both 'any' or 'some', so why was my answer "are there some sotres around here?" Incorrect?


Charlie519147

I have the same question.


Beth430651

4 months later. I'm also wondering why we can't use "some" instead of any.


Rob1961April12

'Algun' and its feminitive 'alguna' do translate as both 'some' and 'any'; it is 'some' in positive statements and 'any' in questions. "I saw some weird things in my life." "Did you see any weird people in that meeting?"

With countable singular words 'algun/alguna' is translated as 'a/an' in positive, negative statements and questions.


Kris208056

how is it possible that my answer, is there any store around here? ... is wrong?

OK, i get it now..... Are there any stores around here?.....or .....Is there a store around here? are correct. Is there any store around here? ... is incorrect, although it is commonly spoken in English. Point being, we are learning Spanish and English has 14 quazillion ways of saying things. I more often than not get the Spanish right, and the English wrong......


thisisnotmyhat

Picturing an alleyway in my hometown through which one cuts to reach a small square with a couple of businesses around it, I translated this sentence as "Is there a store through here?" Leaving aside the question of whether or not we think Duo should have accepted it - would a translation like mine actually be an acceptable way to interpret the original Spanish sentence?


Jeannette686922

Why not possible: Is there any shop around here?!


MichaelSha54814

Welcome to the current discussion where Duolingo feels that that is ungrammatical in English! I have posted links to English grammar sites actually discussing this, but why we are wasting our time with these points in a Spanish lesson (or any other non-English course) is beyond me. This is a major flaw of this program; I have been a Plus member for some time, but I feel that half my time is now spent arguing about "correct" translations to English rather than learning the new language.

Please flag it the next time you see it and click that the answer shpuld be accepted. Perhaps in time it will, probably just not to our benefit.


EdNed2

@Jeannette. Your answer is too word-for-word.


MichaelSha54814

No it's not; that's exactly what we could say in English. What is too "word-for word" about it?

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/362450/is-there-any-vs-are-there-any


Rob1961April12

I started off writing a dismissive message about you being wrong, but (it is a good habit) decided to double check my own understanding. Turns out, you are right. Good job and thanks.

Having said that, 'any shop', while perfectly acceptable in some (seems to me, rather specific) circumstances, is rare enough to be intuitively rejected without that context Duo lacks. "Are there any shops/stores?" is a much more common (and frictionless) way of translating this sentence from Spanish, especially considering that the main point of this exercise is to convey the idea that while we typically use plural in similar English sentences we should use singular in Spanish.

So this translation should be accepted, but at the same time I would actively (or passively when I feel lazy) discourage the use of singular 'any' here.

P.S. We are here to learn, so I am sure many a native speaker appreciates these opportunities to learn the intricacies of English as she/he studies a foreign language. We also may have among us non-native speakers including those that are doing the reverse tree, so I do not think that discussing finer points of English is a complete waste of time.


MichaelSha54814

Wow, you were going to be dismissive and call me wrong even though I clearly put an obvious-to-see link to a serious English grammar discussion? That “kinda” soured me on your entire following answer, especially with your backhanded comment about the other answer bring “frictionless”.

I have studied languages all my life and never got into arguments about English in any of those classes. Thank you, you have convinced me to cancel my paid membership, this is clearly a giant waste of time.


Rob1961April12

Yes, I was going to be dismissive and call you wrong, even though I read the discussion you linked to. Often I type out my initial reaction and then, before I click the 'post' button I reread it and realize that I am too dismissive or too absolute in my assessments. So I often rephrase what I write or double check whether I am really sure about what I am going to post or even just click that nice 'cancel' button. In this particular situation I realized that I was wrong and you were right. For that I sincerely thanked you.

I often get in discussions about various things, including grammar. They can be fun and useful for greater understanding, provided that discussions stay civil and the point not to prove the opponent/interlocutor wrong, but to achieve greater understanding. That is why I am grateful to you — my understanding of this particular issue has become clearer.

I am completely indifferent to what you plan to do with your money. I am using Duo as a free resource (with an occasional monthly subscription to support the cause). You have already made your positive mark here.

My comment about 'frictionless' translation is not a backhanded comment or compliment. It is my assessment of how a typical English speaker would feel. That is why my original reaction to your words was highly negative and (I am sorry to drag another person in, I am doing it only for illustrative practices) EdNed2 did not see Jeanette's answer as valid, even though he is very sharp (based on the comments I have seen). I assume I made it very clear in my original post: "So this translation should be accepted, but at the same time I would ... discourage the use of singular 'any' here." (emphasis added)

Final thoughts: You have expressed doubts about the value of discussing finer points of English grammar at a resource dedicated to learning foreign (for an English speaker) languages. I offered my point of view that it is valuable and your input is appreciated. The part that seemed to rub you wrong the most has a dual purpose: one, to show the others that it is a good idea to avoid dismissive messages about others being wrong just because at a first (and second) glance it seems that way and two, to demonstrate to you why so many people may not agree with you — it truly is a fine point you are trying to convey and not at all obvious (at least from my perspective) — so you would not get discouraged even when you are right and people still disagree with you.


1sLpibFl

'Round here' is widely used, in British English at least, and I think should be accepted


OlofSanner

Maybe so, but it seems a bit colloquial to me, and more of a spoken language. The words round and around, sounds very similar, but in written form I think they should have separate spellings since they have different meanings (although related). Just like it's and its'. The circle is round, and its' circumference is around it. It's true, isn't it?


sguthrie1

It probably should be " 'round here".


DustNC

"Are any stores around here?" should also be accepted.


Penlope945208

Tienda is singular - why is the plural form used ?....?


Barbara324997

Why is it translated in the plural? There is no clue about this in the spanish.


nEjh0qr4

Barbara, you asked this same question twice, a month apart. So, you may still be puzzling about it. I believe the answer is that Duo's prompt question is asked one way in Spanish (in the singular) and another in English (plural).

Both Brycecrab and katiebdenver have posted useful explanations, above. Duo also includes the current question as an example in the "tips" for the Travel 5 lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Travel-5/tips


1dontbelieveit

Is there a shop around here? WRONG


arno962572

por qué tienda singular = stores plurial ?


ownashad71

Someone please translate "is there any store around here".


RichardL80497

No Duo, its Corona time! No stores!


BrentaPoole

I put "Is there any shop around here" ? Why is this not acceptable? The noun in the above sentence is tienda which is singular and "Hay" means "there is" as well as "there are"


duo_delenda_est

Why isn't 'are there any stores by here' acceptable?


JackvanRyn

I am confused with the translation of store in Spanish and stores in English


tamaldutta1957

Is it only I who heard the Hay as Pai in normal speed?


VeraScheib1

why is the singular not accepted, it does not indicate that it shoud be plural


JoelBShort

What clue is there that, in this case, alguna is any instead of some? The tips tell us algun (a) in feminine, can be any or some. Both should be acceptable in an out of context statement.


Jes861665

'Are there some shops...' or 'Are there any stores...' amounts to the same thing in English but 'some shops' was wrong. Perhaps 'shops' are not 'stores'? Perhaps 'some' is not 'any'? Tal vez algún trabajador necesita la cabeza torcida fuera? (;-} Maldigo tu mente!


Fa_ble

Doesn't hay mean are there and not is there?


Fa_ble

Thats what I thought till duo decided it was wrong.


Jim8161

Answers using "is there" and "are there" are accepted.

You really need to show your full and exact submission for us to be able to review.


ShaimaaMoh709250

It should be is there any store around here becuz tienda is singular


Jun721833

I wrote shop instead of store and was marked wrong?


Jim8161

Answers using "shop" or "shops" are in the Correct Solutions list.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere.

It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Walker98552

are there some stores around here ... alguna means some ... google translate said "some" translated to alguna ... some was in the drop down menu. Why is it wrong?


Rob1961April12

In positive sentences 'algun/alguna' is translated as 'some', but in negative and questions it is typically translated 'any'.

With countable singular words 'algun/alguna' is translated as 'a/an' in positive, negative statements and questions.


Sabinecs

Is there any store close by! Means the same


Jim8161

Duo only accepts 'is' + 'a' for singular and 'are' + 'any' for plural.
For Example:
Is there a store... ✔️
Are there any stores... ✔️
Is there any store... ❌


Rob1961April12

There is an argument (presented by Michael) that maybe it should be, because when we use 'any' as 'even one' the grammar works out. It is a bit rare and could feel a little contrived, but Duo typically accepts all grammatically plausible forms.


PamWilson

"Shops here" not allowed..why not?


Jim8161

Sentences using 'shops' are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


mommarrie

are there some shops around here? Marked wrong


Jim8161

«alguna» translates as "any" or "a" in interrogative clauses (questions)

See definitions 1.b. and 1.c.
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno


geraldine403735

What's wrong with "is


MelissaLew289074

Why is "Are there some stores around here" wrong?


Rob1961April12

Because the correct answer is "Are there any stores around here?"

'Algun' and its feminitive 'alguna' do translate as both 'some' and 'any'; it is 'some' in positive statements and 'any' in questions. "I saw some weird things in my life." "Did you see any weird people in that meeting?"

With countable singular words 'algun/alguna' is translated as 'a/an' in positive, negative statements and questions.


Maria696768

Definitivamente não entendo o brasileiro. Quando dizem tem alguma é singular não? Existe alguma ... Ajuda por favor....erro por não saber o que as coisas são...


__VICTORIOUS__

It's there a store near here - not accepted, why?


EdNed2

"It's" means It is. "It is there a store near here" is not correct English.


pete2040

I think it should accept "by here" also


ShandyVerdyoz

Tell me why this is wrong:

"Are there some stores around here?"


Rob1961April12

In positive sentences 'algun/alguna' is translated as 'some', but in negative and questions it is typically translated 'any'.


Jim8161

> in negative and questions it is typically translated 'any'.
Or 'a' (as it is singular)


Rob1961April12

Good point, thanks. With countable singular words it is translated as 'a/an' in positive, negative statements and questions.


BrentaPoole

Another inconsistency. It asks if there is a store (singular) But they will accept only plural. We need more instruction in the tips about why this is correct..


Deborahbut6

Is there a store here should be correct.


Mike739565

Did you mean to omit 'around' from your sentence? Duo does accept 'Is there a shop around here' because 'algun' can be translated as 'a' in an interrogative or negative construction according to this link: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.