Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?"

Translation:Are there any stores around here?

4 months ago

10 Comments


suzuki650sv

I used "nearby" and was judged wrong. This is used frequently in England and us more grammatically correct than "around here".

2 months ago

Barry426988

Around here and close by should both be accepted as translation for por aqui.

4 months ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

why is tienda singular, but stores is plural ?

1 month ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

It literally translates to "Is there any store around here?" In cases where the speaker is asking about if there is an unspecified amount of something, it is always singular.

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

SaraGalesa gives me this page

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

1 month ago

joe814027

DEMASIADO LLANTO, DUOLINGO TIENE RAZÓN.

2 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Could you instead ask ¿Hay unas tiendas por aquí?

3 weeks ago

phelicks

is there a store nearby? surely nearby means near here

1 week ago

AndrewViceroy

the question before had "por aqui" with the translation "by here," so I put "by here" and now it marks me wrong! SOOO frustrating. I'm going to quit this.

2 weeks ago

rollermama

Dont quit. Getting simething wrong alsi teaches you.

2 weeks ago