"¿Hayalgunatiendaporaquí?"

Translation:Are there any stores around here?

9 months ago

23 Comments


lmparis49
lmparis49

why is tienda singular, but stores is plural ?

6 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

It literally translates to "Is there any store around here?" In cases where the speaker is asking about if there is an unspecified amount of something, it is always singular.

6 months ago

JimHemsley1

Bryce, that was an incredibly useful explaination. Muchos gracias por su ayuda.

4 months ago

Robert116627

Thanks for the info

4 months ago

jennifer595530
jennifer595530

Thankyou that makes sense

2 months ago

JohnGall3

No doubt, Buddy. Thanks. That was the most concise explanation ever on DL.

1 month ago

katiebdenver

To expand on what Bryce shared... In English when we use the word "any" we can always make the noun plural, but in Spanish, when asking about an unspecified amount of something, when looking for one or a very few of the item, a singular noun is used. For example, "Do you have any books" could be translated as "Tienes algúnos libros?" when the expectation is that the person may have many books. Whereas, asking "Do you have 'a'/'some kind of' book?" would be translated as "Tienes algún libro?" From the link lambisqueiro shared: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any (scroll almost half-way down the very long page to the section on "any" when used as an "adjective in questions"): "When [any] modifies a plural noun in questions it is often not translated. However, if a low number is expected in response, [algún]/[alguna] + singular noun is used". Visit the page to see example sentences for this. Likewise, when in the negative (there aren't any), ningún/ninguna + singular noun is used.

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

SaraGalesa gives me this page

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

6 months ago

suzuki650sv

I used "nearby" and was judged wrong. This is used frequently in England and us more grammatically correct than "around here".

7 months ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

I think because nearby should be "cerca de". Should probably still be marked correct, but always useful to know the different forms

3 months ago

Barry426988

Around here and close by should both be accepted as translation for por aqui.

9 months ago

MercyEhm

Nearby is Cerca

Por aqui is literally around here

4 months ago

Carolla2

Alguna translates as both some and any so why was "some "marked wrong??

4 months ago

joe814027

DEMASIADO LLANTO, DUOLINGO TIENE RAZÓN.

5 months ago

1sLpibFl
1sLpibFl

'Round here' is widely used, in British English at least, and I think should be accepted

4 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Maybe so, but it seems a bit colloquial to me, and more of a spoken language. The words round and around, sounds very similar, but in written form I think they should have separate spellings since they have different meanings (although related). Just like it's and its'. The circle is round, and its' circumference is around it. It's true, isn't it?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

It probably should be " 'round here".

3 weeks ago

phelicks

is there a store nearby? surely nearby means near here

5 months ago

MercyEhm

No, nearby is Cerca

Cerca de aqui

4 months ago

Ian.Mckay

Shop not acceptable??

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Apparently not! I report it every time I i encounter it. Hope you did also.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.