Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?"

Translation:Are there any stores around here?

5 months ago

20 Comments


suzuki650sv

I used "nearby" and was judged wrong. This is used frequently in England and us more grammatically correct than "around here".

3 months ago

Barry426988

Around here and close by should both be accepted as translation for por aqui.

5 months ago

MercyEhm
MercyEhmPlus

Nearby is Cerca

Por aqui is literally around here

1 month ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

why is tienda singular, but stores is plural ?

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

It literally translates to "Is there any store around here?" In cases where the speaker is asking about if there is an unspecified amount of something, it is always singular.

2 months ago

JimHemsley1

Bryce, that was an incredibly useful explaination. Muchos gracias por su ayuda.

1 month ago

Robert116627

Thanks for the info

2 weeks ago

katiebdenver

To expand on what Bryce shared... In English when we use the word "any" we can always make the noun plural, but in Spanish, when asking about an unspecified amount of something, when looking for one or a very few of the item, a singular noun is used. For example, "Do you have any books" could be translated as "Tienes algúnos libros?" when the expectation is that the person may have many books. Whereas, asking "Do you have 'a'/'some kind of' book?" would be translated as "Tienes algún libro?" From the link lambisqueiro shared: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any (scroll almost half-way down the very long page to the section on "any" when used as an "adjective in questions"): "When [any] modifies a plural noun in questions it is often not translated. However, if a low number is expected in response, [algún]/[alguna] + singular noun is used". Visit the page to see example sentences for this. Likewise, when in the negative (there aren't any), ningún/ninguna + singular noun is used.

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

SaraGalesa gives me this page

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

2 months ago

joe814027

DEMASIADO LLANTO, DUOLINGO TIENE RAZÓN.

1 month ago

Carolla2

Alguna translates as both some and any so why was "some "marked wrong??

4 weeks ago

phelicks

is there a store nearby? surely nearby means near here

1 month ago

MercyEhm
MercyEhmPlus

No, nearby is Cerca

Cerca de aqui

1 month ago

Ian.Mckay

Shop not acceptable??

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Apparently not! I report it every time I i encounter it. Hope you did also.

1 week ago

BradBowlin1

"are there some shops here?" is fine too. This lesson is a damn mess, needs to be fixed

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I agree with you re shops but here seems inadequate. You are ignoring the "POR aquí" not just aquí.

1 week ago

1sLpibFl

'Round here' is widely used, in British English at least, and I think should be accepted

6 days ago

AndrewViceroy

the question before had "por aqui" with the translation "by here," so I put "by here" and now it marks me wrong! SOOO frustrating. I'm going to quit this.

1 month ago

rollermama

Dont quit. Getting simething wrong alsi teaches you.

1 month ago