1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It takes courage to do that."

"It takes courage to do that."

Translation:Il faut du courage pour faire ça.

April 13, 2018

11 Comments


sebastieng796949

Yes too, but the best is: cela demande du courage


Twisted-Diddi

Could you say "on a besoin de courage pour faire ca"


Johann449570

You could. But it means. You NEED courage to do that.


RLOGhn

What's wrong with "Il prend de courage"?


nLOF21

"prend" can't be used figuratively like you would in English. You can only use this word when physically taking something.


nLOF21

Or if it's "prendre du temps"


cricri811231

is it idiomatic in english this expression ?

as in french for say = prendre son courage !


Aussie-Matt

How about saying "Il faut du courage pour le faire." How might be said?


Elizabeth870279

This is my question also.


CJ.Dennis

That's slightly different. That means "It takes courage to do it". "it" is not exactly the same as "that", although they can often be used interchageably without changing the meaning.


RQZ.Sash

Why is this "pour" not "de" (or "à")?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.