"It takes courage to do that."

Translation:Il faut du courage pour faire ça.

April 13, 2018

11 Comments


sebastieng796949

Yes too, but the best is: cela demande du courage

April 23, 2018

Twisted-Diddi

Could you say "on a besoin de courage pour faire ca"

April 13, 2018

Johann449570

You could. But it means. You NEED courage to do that.

April 25, 2018

RLOGhn

What's wrong with "Il prend de courage"?

June 9, 2018

nLOF21

"prend" can't be used figuratively like you would in English. You can only use this word when physically taking something.

June 16, 2018

nLOF21

Or if it's "prendre du temps"

June 16, 2018

cricri811231

is it idiomatic in english this expression ?

as in french for say = prendre son courage !

November 12, 2018

Aussie-Matt

How about saying "Il faut du courage pour le faire." How might be said?

June 16, 2018

Elizabeth870279

This is my question also.

July 3, 2018

CJ.Dennis

That's slightly different. That means "It takes courage to do it". "it" is not exactly the same as "that", although they can often be used interchageably without changing the meaning.

July 3, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Why is this "pour" not "de" (or "à")?

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.