"I get along well with my brother."

Translation:Je m'entends bien avec mon frère.

April 13, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Peter435682

Anyone know why entendre, or to hear, is used in this expression? Perhaps a native would know some subtle logic to it.

November 11, 2018

RhinoBug

I am not a native French speaker but I believe "entendre" here means "to understand" rather than "to hear".

December 13, 2018

Peter435682

I believe you are thinking of comprendre.

December 13, 2018

MilenaTileva

I wonder the same thing

December 8, 2018

kminsinger

So, this is a reflexive version of "J'entends"? That is very interesting...

April 13, 2018

JamesLogie

The verb is "s'entendre" = (emploi passif) to be heard, to be understood; (emploi réciproque) to agree, to get on

March 22, 2019

NancyBarre5

Why is "with" par in the previous sentence and avec in this sentence?

July 25, 2018

InvertedGo

Ehat was the previous sentence?

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.