1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I get along well with my bro…

"I get along well with my brother."

Translation:Je m'entends bien avec mon frère.

April 13, 2018

8 Comments


Peter435682

Anyone know why entendre, or to hear, is used in this expression? Perhaps a native would know some subtle logic to it.


RhinoBug

I am not a native French speaker but I believe "entendre" here means "to understand" rather than "to hear".


Peter435682

I believe you are thinking of comprendre.


MilenaTileva

I wonder the same thing


kminsinger

So, this is a reflexive version of "J'entends"? That is very interesting...


JamesLogie

The verb is "s'entendre" = (emploi passif) to be heard, to be understood; (emploi réciproque) to agree, to get on


NancyBarre5

Why is "with" par in the previous sentence and avec in this sentence?


InvertedGo

Ehat was the previous sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.