"Les produits bio sont très populaires ici."

Translation:Organic products are very popular here.

April 13, 2018

6 Comments


lecosse

Is 'bio' the plural form of 'bio' or is there another expalanation it is not 'bios' please?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Bio" is invariable. There is no "bios."

April 13, 2018

RonBlissett

According to the Collins Robert French Dictionary, bios is the plural of bio.

January 15, 2019

jhwjr

But Larousse says "bio" is "adjectif invariable."

February 17, 2019

RonBlissett

I was thinking of washing powder, so used biological, as organic only refers to foods.I should have remembered that this section is dealing with foods.

January 15, 2019

CENGBERG

"Bio" and "Organic" are used equally in Southern California so "Bio products are very popular here" should be acceptable.

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.