1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les produits bio sont très p…

"Les produits bio sont très populaires ici."

Translation:Organic products are very popular here.

April 13, 2018

6 Comments


lecosse

Is 'bio' the plural form of 'bio' or is there another expalanation it is not 'bios' please?


georgeoftruth

"Bio" is invariable. There is no "bios."


RonBlissett

According to the Collins Robert French Dictionary, bios is the plural of bio.


jhwjr

But Larousse says "bio" is "adjectif invariable."


RonBlissett

I was thinking of washing powder, so used biological, as organic only refers to foods.I should have remembered that this section is dealing with foods.


CENGBERG

"Bio" and "Organic" are used equally in Southern California so "Bio products are very popular here" should be acceptable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.