1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a book."

"He has a book."

Translation:Il a un livre.

April 13, 2018

5 Comments


Gabrielle28671

It is ont with they (ils or elles) and a with he, she, it or il, elle, on


mike30176

When is it "a" and when it it "ont"?


Riwalenn

i have -> j'ai You have -> tu as He/she/it has -> il/elle a we have -> nous avons they have -> ils/elles ont


Atharie

why is it not "une livre"? isn't livre feminine?


CommeuneTexane

No, livre is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.