1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "May I hug you?"

"May I hug you?"

Translation:Puis-je vous serrer dans mes bras ?

April 13, 2018

14 Comments


MishaLavrov

Do French people really not have a way to talk about hugs in fewer than five syllables?


Ariaflame

Not really no. They're not very into hugs as a people.


Kevin-sousLaMer

enlacer - to embrace


Louis97151

Why can't I say "Puis-je te faire un calin?"


Sitesurf

"Un câlin" is not a hug.

"Un câlin" is not a warm hello between near-strangers, but a gesture of tenderness and affection.

Typically, parents "font des câlins à leurs enfants".


La_Mariette

Ah, thank you! I've always thought French didn't have a word for "hug".


fenix_vulgaris

"embrasser" seems to stem from "bras", but it means more kissing today?


anothernobody

Can anyone tell me why "puis-je t'embrasser" was marked wrong?


erikrichert

Is it just an idiomatic thing that the possessive << mes bras >> is used here instead of << les bras >> ?


CJ.Dennis

"les" is used when there's no potential confusion about who. In this sentence there's both "vous" and "je", so whose arms would we be talking about if we used "les"?


gdobei

I have the same question and it seems so; check it out: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/hug


MuckyMonkey

Seems weird to use vous rather than te when asking to hug someone! I guess you could be asking to hug a group of people though! :)


Yucca-Moh

Or maybe a mother is talking to her children or anybody is talking to more than one person, also it could be a young person is talking to an old person .. etc .. it is not weird at all :)


Betsy134556

"Take you in my arms" seems far more intimate and sensual than what we often mean by "hug."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.