"May I hug you?"

Translation:Puis-je vous serrer dans mes bras ?

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


MishaLavrov

Do French people really not have a way to talk about hugs in fewer than five syllables?

May 1, 2018

Ariaflame

Not really no. They're not very into hugs as a people.

May 14, 2018

Kevin-sousLaMer

enlacer - to embrace

February 3, 2019

fenix_vulgaris

"embrasser" seems to stem from "bras", but it means more kissing today?

October 14, 2018

erikrichert

Is it just an idiomatic thing that the possessive << mes bras >> is used here instead of << les bras >> ?

April 13, 2018

gdobei

I have the same question and it seems so; check it out: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/hug

April 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"les" is used when there's no potential confusion about who. In this sentence there's both "vous" and "je", so whose arms would we be talking about if we used "les"?

July 11, 2018

Louis97151

Why can't I say "Puis-je te faire un calin?"

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Un câlin" is not a hug.

"Un câlin" is not a warm hello between near-strangers, but a gesture of tenderness and affection.

Typically, parents "font des câlins à leurs enfants".

February 3, 2019

La_Mariette

Ah, thank you! I've always thought French didn't have a word for "hug".

November 11, 2018

Betsy134556

"Take you in my arms" seems far more intimate and sensual than what we often mean by "hug."

September 5, 2018

MuckyMonkey

Seems weird to use vous rather than te when asking to hug someone! I guess you could be asking to hug a group of people though! :)

June 19, 2018

Yucca-Moh

Or maybe a mother is talking to her children or anybody is talking to more than one person, also it could be a young person is talking to an old person .. etc .. it is not weird at all :)

September 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.