"Er isst eine Kartoffel."

Translation:He is eating a potato.

5 years ago

51 Comments


SLeason

My gut instinct told ne "he is a potato" but as duolingo was grading it... I realized I probably wasn't right

1 year ago

Rhiannon219247

Wait do you live in germany it looks like it or you just took a photo if toring or found picture online

8 months ago

kevineaton6

she is an egg! gets me every time mate....

1 year ago

Gcatflan

me too! I thought he was totally a potatoe, but I decided to check. it didin't seem right

3 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

Well, it could be both. Acustically you can't discriminate "ist" and "isst". Of course "isst" is much more plausible, but maybe Duo accepts "ist" as well.

3 months ago

R0dluvan

Is there any way to tell the difference between "ist" and "isst" here, from pronunciation?

4 years ago

ExoticMatter

Not really, unless you count the non-standard pronunciation of ist, /ɪs/. However, that is a homophone of iss, which is another form of essen. So you can't win against this homophone.

3 years ago

Izaak384161

So you have to rely on context alone?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

yes, but that shouldn't be too difficult

1 year ago

veganpanda

There's little context on Duo, it seems guess work to me.

10 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

Not necessarily. If you are presented the sentence in a written form, the distinction is obvious. And if you only hear it, then both possibilities are marked as correct.

10 months ago

Stephen479652

Fun fact, in Austria I hear they call a potato an Erdapfel (earth apple)

1 year ago

AlwynM

That's similar to the Dutch "aardappel" or the French "pomme de terre". Apple of the earth.

1 year ago

Prochat

I de Schwiiz ischs au so, aber nid gnau so geschriibe. „Härdöpfel“ chas eigentli geschriibe si.

1 year ago

JasonBruba

In Pennsylvania Deutsch we call it a krummBär aka crooked bear.

7 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

In some regions of Germany it is called "Krumbeere" or "Krumbiere" as well. But this has nothing to do with crooked bears or (in German) with crooked berries, as many people think. Etymologically it is derived from "die Krume" = "the ground/the soil" and "die Birne" = " the pear".

7 months ago

JasonBruba

That makes more sense.

7 months ago

Gcatflan

does anyone know what this Prochat guy is saying? Please tell me

3 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

This is Swiss German: "In Switzerland it is like this as well, but not written the same. Actually it is written 'Härdöpfel' ".

3 months ago

LindaGripk

That makes complete sense . Great fact.

1 year ago

MuliPaz

Does the eine mean kartoffel is feminine?

5 years ago

schlafe1

Yes it does. Die/eine/die Kartoffel. This is why you learn the nouns with their articles so you know what is Masc., Fem., and Neuter. ;)

4 years ago

lily985180

I wrote he is a potato XD

1 year ago

itsabuscus1

lol he IS a potato.

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

yes,if you only listen to this sentence, that may well be the meaning.

1 year ago

Gcatflan

I really thought he was. Mann=Kartoffel. Always. It is a true fact

3 months ago

AlexC730

soooo he is eating a hooter would also be correct?? what would that even mean?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

No, it's not correct. The primary meaning of "Kartoffel" is "potato", but it also means "hooter" or "conk" as in a big nose.

5 years ago

AlexC730

ah thank you!

5 years ago

DavidLBump

Oh, thanks, I was wondering if a crude guy might comment on a girl's large Kartoffeln as in hooters.

4 years ago

e1d6h6

why here don't use einen?

4 years ago

camilespitia

einen is used for masculine nouns in direct object position

3 years ago

EverythingsRosie

Isst/ist dont they just mean "is"?

2 years ago

Cattagirl05

No, ist=is isst=eats/is eating

2 years ago

Sparrow_34

I ended up getting it wrong, but it corrected it by saying "Er ist eine Kartoffel." Shouldn't it be "isst"?

1 year ago

veganpanda

I've been learning German for rather a long time, but still when I hear "Er" and "Ihr" they sound identical to me, what's the easiest way to tell them apart?

10 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

The simple answer to this question is that "e" and "i" are definitely different vowels, so the distinction between the two words should be quite easy. The problem is that this may not help you if either (or both) of these vowels doesn't exist in your native language, as is the case for English. The German "e" corresponds to English "ee", but the German "e" doesn't have a direct correspondence. It resembles the "a" or "ai" in some respects, but it is not the same sound. In this particular case "ihr" sounds like "ear", and "er" comes rather close to "air". The best thing to train your ears is to listen to as many pairs of words as you can get hold of: "Fehl(er)"-"viel"/"fiel", "leben"/"Leben"-"lieben" and so on.

10 months ago

Kinala792913

Question! Are you German, or what? Is this how you know everything? Or are you really good at research.

3 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

First of all I am indeed German. But I am also quite good in doing research and have some knowledge in linguistics.

3 months ago

pelka8

In russian potato is also картофель (kartofel'), but it's like a more official name, people commonly say картошка (kartoshka) instead

6 months ago

Laurie811

Isn't it "He eats" instead of "He is eating"?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

both is possible. In German there is no such distinction.

1 year ago

Cameron833729

What if i want to say "He is a potato", but when i say it out loud it sounds like "He is eating a potato"? ;D

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

That's life. Maybe the context could clarify the meaning. There are such pairs of sentences in every lamguage.

1 year ago

Gcatflan

Der Mann, er ist ein (eine?) Kartoffel

3 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

"eine". If "Kartoffel" were masculinum, the two versions would not be identical, as after "ist" a nominative ("ein") is expected, whereas after "isst" there should be an accusative ("einen").

3 months ago

Supaspiet

I could distinguish between ist and isst... Isst being he eats that makes more sence than he is a patato. Is there a way to distinguish between Er and Ihr?

1 year ago

veganpanda

My question too

10 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

see my answer above

10 months ago

Elsie589748

I finally learned how to spell potato.

1 year ago

Nirmal538534

Isst

10 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.