"I am writing him a love letter."

Translation:Je lui écris une lettre d'amour.

April 13, 2018

6 Comments


Brianary

Why "lui" rather than "le" (l')?

September 8, 2018

InvertedGo

You're writing it to him, so that would be the indirect object. The pronoun for "il" when it is the indirect object is "lui".

If you were to change the sentence and assume that you've already mentioned the letter but not the person you're writing it to you could say "je l'écris à Paul" (I'm writing it to Paul). The letter is the direct object and so the pronoun is "la" which gets shortened to "l' ".

Maybe I can explain better like this:

Who is doing the writing? --> subject of sentence (je, tu, il/elle, nous, vous, ils/elles)

What is being written? --> direct object (me, te, le, la, nous, vous, les)

Who is it being written to? --> indirect object (me, te, lui [for both masculine and feminine when in front of verb], nous, vous, leur)

March 29, 2019

Alisha874494

In this cause is it okay for lui and écris to be near each other? I thought because lui ends with a vowel and écris starts with a vowel there would be a change.

September 3, 2018

CENGBERG

"billet doux?"

January 14, 2019

Gigi46952

I wrote "J'ecris une lettre d'amour a lui" and it was counted wrong. Can you phrase it this way too?

April 13, 2018

InvertedGo

I could be wrong but I thought you could only do this if you were emphasizing that it was to him. As in "No, I wrote a love letter to him".

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.