1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am writing him a love lett…

"I am writing him a love letter."

Translation:Je lui écris une lettre d'amour.

April 13, 2018

7 Comments


Brianary

Why "lui" rather than "le" (l')?


InvertedGo

You're writing it to him, so that would be the indirect object. The pronoun for "il" when it is the indirect object is "lui".

If you were to change the sentence and assume that you've already mentioned the letter but not the person you're writing it to you could say "je l'écris à Paul" (I'm writing it to Paul). The letter is the direct object and so the pronoun is "la" which gets shortened to "l' ".

Maybe I can explain better like this:

Who is doing the writing? --> subject of sentence (je, tu, il/elle, nous, vous, ils/elles)

What is being written? --> direct object (me, te, le, la, nous, vous, les)

Who is it being written to? --> indirect object (me, te, lui [for both masculine and feminine when in front of verb], nous, vous, leur)


MinhTranDo

Thank you! So only the direct object can get shortened if the verb starts with a vowel, while the indirect object can't, right?


Alisha874494

In this cause is it okay for lui and écris to be near each other? I thought because lui ends with a vowel and écris starts with a vowel there would be a change.


CENGBERG

"billet doux?"


Gigi46952

I wrote "J'ecris une lettre d'amour a lui" and it was counted wrong. Can you phrase it this way too?


InvertedGo

I could be wrong but I thought you could only do this if you were emphasizing that it was to him. As in "No, I wrote a love letter to him".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.