1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes enfants mangent des yaou…

"Mes enfants mangent des yaourts tous les jours."

Translation:My children eat yogurt every day.

April 13, 2018

5 Comments


andersonweibel

Why not "some yogurt" ??


CJ.Dennis

Report it if it's not accepted. However, just "yoghurt" without some is more common, as an unspecified amount. "some yoghurt" sounds like a small quantity.


n6zs

The take-away here is that "des" (here) is simply the plural of "un/une". There is no true counterpart in English. Although some people use "some", it is almost always omitted in English. The French use it in plural here because they typically eat yogurt packaged in single-serving containers (100-125g).


CJ.Dennis

Is "yaourt" normally countable or uncountable? I.e. how "water" is uncountable but you can ask for a water, which is a serve.


audriuska12

So... why not "My kids eat yogurt every day"? It's complaining that it should be "children", but usually Duo treats these as interchangeable...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.