"This is my brother-in-law's tie."

Translation:C'est la cravate de mon beau-frère.

April 13, 2018

10 Comments


Pete477125

why not "ceci cravate est celui de mon beau frere"?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

Two reasons:

  • "Ceci cravate" is not grammatically correct. "Ceci" is a pronoun, not an adjective. It is used to replace the whole subject: (cette cravate). You would use either "ceci" (very uncommon, rather use "ce") or "cette cravate".
  • The sentence asks for "This is" (C'est) and not "This tie is" (Cette cravate est).
April 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis

And a minor point, "beau-frère" should always be hyphenated, otherwise it means "handsome brother".

May 29, 2018

dcseain

De not du because family or because person?

June 5, 2018

georgeoftruth

Neither, because it's a preposition and not preposition + article :

  • de = of
  • de + le = du = of the
  • cravate DE mon beau-frère = tie OF my brother-in-law
June 5, 2018

mplscurt

Could you use "voici" (or "voilà") here?

September 11, 2018

raimonda843655

Is it wrong to say : C'est un cravate de mon beau-frere - as one of the ties, instead of la cravate? Thanks for your comments.

November 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

It would be "une cravate" since it's a feminine noun.

  • C'est une cravate de mon beau-frère. = This is a tie of my brother-in-law.
  • C'est la cravate de mon beau-frère. = This is the tie of my brother-in-law.
  • C'est une des cravates de mon beau-frère. = This is one of the ties of my brother-in-law.
November 21, 2018

thoscorco

Why not..."Voila la cravate..."

March 12, 2019

dcseain

Voilà is 'see there', voici is 'see here', c'est is 'this is'. This sentence is merely a statement of fact, as opposed to a conversational 'Voici'.

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.