1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A manteiga está cara como se…

"A manteiga está cara como sempre."

Translation:The butter is expensive as ever.

April 13, 2018

12 Comments


Scutigera

Seriously, "like" is an acceptable answer for "como" here ("The butter is expensive like always" – hard to tell what Duo's preferred translation is until there is a discussion started):

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/100605/should-we-use-like-as-a-conjunction

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/like

like vs. as
Like has been used as a conjunction in ways similar to as since the 14th century. In the 14th, 15th, and 16th centuries it was used in serious literature, but not often; in the 17th and 18th centuries it grew more frequent but less literary. It became markedly more frequent in literary use again in the 19th century. By mid-century it was coming under critical fire, but not from grammarians, oddly enough, who were wrangling over whether it could be called a preposition or not. There is no doubt that, after 600 years of use, conjunctive like is firmly established. It has been used by many prestigious literary figures of the past, though perhaps not in their most elevated works; in modern use it may be found in literature, journalism, and scholarly writing. While the present objection to it is perhaps more heated than rational, someone writing in a formal prose style may well prefer to use as, as if, such as, or an entirely different construction instead.

I have reported, but given that some issues have not been addressed for 4 years or more in some exercises, my faith is not what it used to be. =]

April 13, 2018

True-dough

Nice work, Scuti - appreciate the effort you consistently deliver in your prolific contributions! (Spend this lingot wisely).

April 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Scutigera is a great source of knowledge!

April 23, 2018

Scutigera

Oh wow! Thank you both! You've made my day (my week even). I feel really honored. :) :)

April 30, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

I think "The butter is expensive like always" should be accepted. Reported.

December 29, 2018

OKCole

The butter is "dear" as always should be accepted. "Dear" and "expensive" are synonyms

January 28, 2019

FloorWarden

No, they are not.

May 10, 2019

BarlimanOfBree

It's more common in the UK, but, yes, it is.

May 10, 2019

OKCole

As a native English speaker, I disagree with you. And so does the Oxford English dictionary which lists dear as a synonym of expensive.

May 10, 2019

FloorWarden

That's fair - I apologize [didn't realize until looking back now how harsh my response looked haha]. I have never heard them used interchangeably. That could be a U.S. / U.K. disparity. Or me not getting out enough

May 13, 2019

brcW6WQh

The butter is as expensive as ever. This is a correct translation. This Portuguese phrase can be translated into English in many ways.

February 2, 2019

dbarger412

This translation seems clumsy to me. I have never heard "as ever" used this way. In my 74 years, I have only heard "as always." Maybe it's British.

September 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.