"Envoie-moi un texto s'il te plaît."

Translation:Send me a text message please.

April 13, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ElinneaG

I heard the audio as "Envoyez-moi un texto s'il te plaît."

The man's voice is perfectly clear, but the woman's is not at all, even in slow mode.

April 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I'm not a native speaker and I don't hear an extra "e" at the end of "envoie" when she says it. Her pronunciation sounds fine to me.

May 28, 2018

PremSenthilkumar

Send me a text please

May 9, 2018

GraemeJeal

"Texto" does not look like a French word at all. "Un texte" looks more French. Can anyone say where "texto" comes from

August 10, 2018

SiobanSnyd

In French the "-o" is a diminutive suffix, many times used to shorten the original word. Like "frigo" instead of "réfrigérateur" , "ado" instead of "adolescent", and "McDo" instead of "McDonalds".

So, in general, the -o suffix is often used to make a normal word sound more slangy/trendy.

"Texto" appears to be the word that caught on to refer to text messaging when it first appeared in France in the early 90s. SFR, a French mobile phone company that has been around since the 80s, tried to copyright the word "Texto", but the courts said the word was in broad use before the trademark filing.

The noun "texte" in French still refers to the classic English definition of "text": a set of written words, but "un texto" and "un sms" are the terms used to describe the modern means of communication.

August 10, 2018

GraemeJeal

Thank you for this interesting answer. Please accept a lingo!

August 14, 2018

MarkDeVernon

"Send a text to me please" is not accepted.

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.