1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Envoie-moi un texto s'il te …

"Envoie-moi un texto s'il te plaît."

Translation:Send me a text message please.

April 13, 2018

7 Comments


ElinneaG

I heard the audio as "Envoyez-moi un texto s'il te plaît."

The man's voice is perfectly clear, but the woman's is not at all, even in slow mode.


CJ.Dennis

I'm not a native speaker and I don't hear an extra "e" at the end of "envoie" when she says it. Her pronunciation sounds fine to me.


jensen.kumar

Send me a text please


GraemeJeal

"Texto" does not look like a French word at all. "Un texte" looks more French. Can anyone say where "texto" comes from


SiobanSnyd

In French the "-o" is a diminutive suffix, many times used to shorten the original word. Like "frigo" instead of "réfrigérateur" , "ado" instead of "adolescent", and "McDo" instead of "McDonalds".

So, in general, the -o suffix is often used to make a normal word sound more slangy/trendy.

"Texto" appears to be the word that caught on to refer to text messaging when it first appeared in France in the early 90s. SFR, a French mobile phone company that has been around since the 80s, tried to copyright the word "Texto", but the courts said the word was in broad use before the trademark filing.

The noun "texte" in French still refers to the classic English definition of "text": a set of written words, but "un texto" and "un sms" are the terms used to describe the modern means of communication.


GraemeJeal

Thank you for this interesting answer. Please accept a lingo!


MarkDeVernon

"Send a text to me please" is not accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.