"Is he not interested in the machine?"

Translation:Jeho ten stroj nezajímá?

April 13, 2018

23 Comments


Praha2017

Nezajímá se o ten stroj?

April 13, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is correct, I will add it. It was just missing.

October 1, 2018

jesada.t

Thanks a lot for your answer, Vlada! I'm sure many of us do appreciate you guys' help! And whilst it is not your responsibility, if you still have time, please continue to do so!

October 1, 2018

Henk729768

nezajímá se o ten stroj? = is he not interested in the machine?

jeho ten stroj nezajímá? = the machine does not interest him?

I am not sure if this is correct in English, but in German or Dutch i can also change the subject without really changing the meaning.of the sentence. If i am right, the translation of "is he not interested in the machine?" should be; "nezajímá se o ten stroj?"

April 25, 2018

JacobJirak1

Should not the prompt be, The machine does not interest him? And even then, does Czech allow for this kind of transitive use of zajímat?

July 20, 2018

jesada.t

Does it work if I say, "ten stroj nezajímá jeho?"

July 10, 2018

VladaFu

It is very unusual but it does work in the specific situation where you are surprised that it is HIM specifically and not someone else who is not interested in that machine.

But I will not accept it, because I would phrase the English sentence differently for this specific meaning.

October 1, 2018

butterfly604479

Great, that answers my question too - and again, useful to know the different emphasis the word order offers. Thanks for all the time you put in to this. I am constantly amazed at the detail and care in this course - it's not a straightforward language!

October 1, 2018

jesada.t

Once again, thanks a lot, Vlada. Like what butterfly said, I really do think that word order in this language is not straight forward and details and care must be taken to know the rmphasis of some sentence structure. I'll hopefully get a better grip of it as I go along through the lessons. Thanks again!

October 1, 2018

butterfly604479

I had "Ten stroj nezajímá jeho" - I'm guessing it was marked wrong because it's an unnatural word order - but is there a rule, or do we just need to become accustomed to usage?

September 28, 2018

Wull14252

As far as I know your answer should be accepted. The only place "jeho" would not be correct would be in the unstressed position, where "ho" would be used, "ten stroj ho nezajímá". Jeho" as either the first word or the last word stresses him, as in English " that machine does not interest HIM. (but it may interest someone else). This whole question should be looked at again and at least phrased correctly (see my comment above), or, even better, removed.

September 28, 2018

VladaFu

Phrased corewctly? Do you imply it is not? Why?

September 30, 2018

Wull14252

The difference is between "Is he not interested in the machine." and "does the machine not interest him". If you ask us to translate the former you must allow the construction with "zajímat se o" to be used.

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

We have no report in the system suggesting anybody was missing that. Only soeone complaining about soething ridiculous in the discussion.

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

There is NO guarantee the contributors of this course take part in these discussions and in no way it SHOULD be answered. Our role is to develip the course in our free time, not to respond everyone's questions. If we do that, it is our good will.

I did not continue reading your lengthy post, because requiring that from us IS ridiculous.

October 1, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

The tips said, that the Several pronouns are parallelly used. So why is "Jej ten stroj nezajímá" wrong then?

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

The tips also say that many of the forms can only be used in certain positions in a sentence. Jej is a clitic and should be only used in the weak second position. It is also quite formal, even in writing, and is not used very much.

January 1, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

Ah, okay, "jej" too. I thought only the italic ones (tĕ and ho).

January 2, 2019

VladaFu

The Czech national corpus has only 30 examples of Jej in the first position followed by a verb. Many of those examples are clearly dubious.

January 1, 2019

Gavin753673

So why are "se" and "o" not used in this particular example? Are they optional in more informal speech?

February 23, 2019

VladaFu

You must distinguish two different verbs "zajímat někoho"="to interest someone" and "zajímat se o něco"="to be interested in something". They are really two different separate verbs.

February 23, 2019

TrudyBe

English translation for the answer given should be "The machine doesn't interest him". "Jeho = him" which isn't used in the English example. Do you agree?

March 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

"The machine does not interest him?" is also accepted, as multiple ways of making the same point exist both in Czech and in English. Can that be confusing, at least initially? As a fellow learner, I would say it can be. But I guess I've gotten used to it now, as most versions seem to be accepted in most sentences of this type.

March 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.