1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is he not interested in the …

"Is he not interested in the machine?"

Translation:Jeho ten stroj nezajímá?

April 13, 2018

27 Comments


Praha2017

Nezajímá se o ten stroj?


VladaFu

Yes, it is correct, I will add it. It was just missing.


jesada.t

Thanks a lot for your answer, Vlada! I'm sure many of us do appreciate you guys' help! And whilst it is not your responsibility, if you still have time, please continue to do so!


Henk729768

nezajímá se o ten stroj? = is he not interested in the machine?

jeho ten stroj nezajímá? = the machine does not interest him?

I am not sure if this is correct in English, but in German or Dutch i can also change the subject without really changing the meaning.of the sentence. If i am right, the translation of "is he not interested in the machine?" should be; "nezajímá se o ten stroj?"


HeWhoSpells

Should not the prompt be, The machine does not interest him? And even then, does Czech allow for this kind of transitive use of zajímat?


HalcyonAlps

Yes, I think this would be a better prompt as well after double checking with a native speaker.


jesada.t

Does it work if I say, "ten stroj nezajímá jeho?"


VladaFu

It is very unusual but it does work in the specific situation where you are surprised that it is HIM specifically and not someone else who is not interested in that machine.

But I will not accept it, because I would phrase the English sentence differently for this specific meaning.


jesada.t

Once again, thanks a lot, Vlada. Like what butterfly said, I really do think that word order in this language is not straight forward and details and care must be taken to know the rmphasis of some sentence structure. I'll hopefully get a better grip of it as I go along through the lessons. Thanks again!


butterfly604479

Great, that answers my question too - and again, useful to know the different emphasis the word order offers. Thanks for all the time you put in to this. I am constantly amazed at the detail and care in this course - it's not a straightforward language!


A_purrfect_cat

The tips said, that the Several pronouns are parallelly used. So why is "Jej ten stroj nezajímá" wrong then?


VladaFu

The tips also say that many of the forms can only be used in certain positions in a sentence. Jej is a clitic and should be only used in the weak second position. It is also quite formal, even in writing, and is not used very much.


A_purrfect_cat

Ah, okay, "jej" too. I thought only the italic ones (tĕ and ho).


VladaFu

The Czech national corpus has only 30 examples of Jej in the first position followed by a verb. Many of those examples are clearly dubious.


butterfly604479

I had "Ten stroj nezajímá jeho" - I'm guessing it was marked wrong because it's an unnatural word order - but is there a rule, or do we just need to become accustomed to usage?


Gavin753673

So why are "se" and "o" not used in this particular example? Are they optional in more informal speech?


VladaFu

You must distinguish two different verbs "zajímat někoho"="to interest someone" and "zajímat se o něco"="to be interested in something". They are really two different separate verbs.


TrudyBe

English translation for the answer given should be "The machine doesn't interest him". "Jeho = him" which isn't used in the English example. Do you agree?


BoneheadBass

"The machine does not interest him?" is also accepted, as multiple ways of making the same point exist both in Czech and in English. Can that be confusing, at least initially? As a fellow learner, I would say it can be. But I guess I've gotten used to it now, as most versions seem to be accepted in most sentences of this type.


_zeovL

Why "Ho ten stroj nezajímá" is incorrect?


endless_sleeper

The second position rule for "ho". Check the tips and notes available on web.


Keag

Nezajima jeho ten stroj?


nueby

You are using the non-clitic form of the pronoun in the clitic position. I could pronounce it in a way that makes it a valid sentence, but I won't even try explaining it. You are better off if we reject it and you are forced to use a more reasonable word order.


Janmunroe

This (to an American eye) seems it would translate as "The machine doesn't interest him" which is a bit different than "Is he not interested in the machine". I get that they mean the same thing. But just two different ways to skin a cat.


RyanSimmon498940

I entered "On se o ten stroj nezajímá" and it was marked correct. I don't entirely understand the difference between this construction and "Jeho ten stroj nezajímá"?


Hanz546588

I had "nezajima ten stroj" and it was wrong. Why do I need "jeho"? I thought the verb already makes clear, that it is about a 3rd person singular?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.