"Unless you are informed about the project."

Translation:À moins que tu ne sois informé du projet.

April 13, 2018

16 Comments


EvAxvB

Why "tu ne sois" and not "tu sois" in this example?

April 13, 2018

Debi723410

I would also like to know why there is ne

May 30, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

It is the "Ne explétif". It is a means to reinforce/highlight the "mood" being expressed. The following might help (at 4:30 he addresses "à moins que").

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bBFIcv3XEog

July 2, 2018

Nickwgo

According to this video, the 'ne' is optional, but I got marked wrong for missing it out...?

July 24, 2018

Lukeknight13

Thanks. That was helpful.

July 12, 2018

EvAxvB

Very useful link. Thank you.

July 14, 2018

Norapal1

Merci beaucoup pour cette bonne explication!

October 12, 2018

fr224

I was taught that the exclusive ne with the subjunctive is an optional formal thing. Am I wrong, or am I thinking of some other situation in which ne is used without pas?

July 22, 2018

TrebleCleff

And why is it "you are informed" instead of "you were informed"?

June 6, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Isn't this present tense passive subjunctive?

Informer usually takes "avoir" as the auxiliary. Here, "être" is being used; which if my memory serves me means we are looking at the passive voice.

July 2, 2018

Don550357

I can’t understand why if ne is optional I can be marked wrong

September 2, 2018

LouisevanSchagen

Why is is "Tu ne sois informé" when the original version has no negative in it? It seems to me that the French translation is "Unless you are NOT informed about the project"

October 27, 2018

Lukeknight13

The ne is not a negation. It's a peculiar French grammar form which is optional, which is described much better than i could hope to here https://youtu.be/bBFIcv3XEog

October 27, 2018

Patty13647

How in the world does this phrase show up in a transportation section?

January 5, 2019

fr224

Also, why does sauf que not work here?

July 22, 2018

johans2103

c'est optional mais obligatoire pour Duo

September 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.