Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to defend our country."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a defender nuestro país.

5 years ago

16 Comments


davgleonard

Why is "Nuestra" not accepted :-(........goodbye dear heart :-)

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

nuestra is not correct due to 'pais' being masculine and it takes the masculine possessive adjective

4 years ago

MayhemSan

But if a group of women said they were going to defend their country, wouldn't they say nuestra pais?

4 years ago

robert2047

Nuestro agrees with the gender of pais, not the gender of the people. It doesn't matter if all the people are feminine.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I like jfgordy's response. I lost a heart too and feel your pain. I luv DL!

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    ¿Quien es la madre de Rusia?

    EditDelete6 months ago

CarlosDGuevara
    CarlosDGuevara

    Can't use "defendremos"?

    3 years ago

volkei
    volkei

    It should be acceptable, I reported it (3/7/15)

    3 years ago

RobertDagn

    In this context I think "nuestra patria" is more appropriate than " nuestro pais".

    2 years ago

rceschin

    Power to the people!

    3 years ago

NEGenge

    Should this be taken as physically going (We are being shipped out to defend our country.), or as something that will happen in the future, or both? Or is it only knowable in context?

    2 years ago

Bonifaciu
    Bonifaciu

    Can I use "Vamos a defendar su (sus) país." ?

    2 years ago

LewisJElliott
    LewisJElliott

    I wrote "Vamos a defender nuestra pais"

    It told me to use "Nacion"

    Is there a time to use one or the other??

    1 year ago

0Liz8

    I used the same " pais" and i am wrong The correction "nacion" why??

    1 year ago

LewisJElliott
    LewisJElliott

    Apparently it needs to be Nuestro for Pais as Pais is a Masculine. So maybe Nuestra works with Nacion, hence the suggested change..

    1 year ago

duoitaliano

    I wrote "Vamos a defender el nuestro país" and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?

    1 year ago