"We are going to defend our country."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a defender nuestro país.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Sanmiguel82

Why is "Nuestra" not accepted :-(........goodbye dear heart :-)

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

nuestra is not correct due to 'pais' being masculine and it takes the masculine possessive adjective

4 years ago

MayhemSan

But if a group of women said they were going to defend their country, wouldn't they say nuestra pais?

4 years ago

robert2047

Nuestro agrees with the gender of pais, not the gender of the people. It doesn't matter if all the people are feminine.

4 years ago

maddiebean12

But since nuestro/nuestra refers to us, shouldn't the gender of nuestro/nuestra be determined by who we are?

Ellos/ellas is determined by the gender of the people, not the other objects you're discussing. Isn't nuestro/nuestra the same?

I know that when the gender of the noun is unknown, such as whether we are a group of girls or guys, you should always assume that it is masculine (so, nuestro). But if you do know who you are, then the gender can be determined based on yourself, not some other object. Right?

4 years ago

cmhenry

The subject is determined by the gender of the people. But with possessive pronouns they have to agree with the noun being referred to. It's used the same way as el, la, los, las, un, una, unos, unas. So if the noun was manzanas, the posessive pronoun would be nuestras. Hope this clears it up for you.

4 years ago

emoore29

Ellos/ellas is the subject, so if it is a group of girls, it's Ellas. Just like Nosotros/Nosotras. But Nuestro/Nuestra is "our", a possessive adjective describing the noun. So its gender has to agree with noun.

3 years ago

maddiebean12

cmhenry and emoore29, now that I have more experience with Duolingo, I've picked up on this on my own. Your comments have helped to clarify it for me. Thanks!

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi peeps, don't downvote to hide a question others might also have. This comment is not spam, even if some of the understanding expressed in it contains errors. The replies to it offer a learning experience for readers. Ty! :)

9 months ago

Ranchers1

I like jfgordy's response. I lost a heart too and feel your pain. I luv DL!

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    ¿Quien es la madre de Rusia?

    9 months ago

CarlosDGuevara
    CarlosDGuevara

    Can't use "defendremos"?

    3 years ago

volkei
    volkei

    It should be acceptable, I reported it (3/7/15)

    3 years ago

AristocratFairy

    Its "defendEremos"

    3 years ago

RobertDagn

    In this context I think "nuestra patria" is more appropriate than " nuestro pais".

    2 years ago

rceschin

    Power to the people!

    3 years ago

NEGenge

    Should this be taken as physically going (We are being shipped out to defend our country.), or as something that will happen in the future, or both? Or is it only knowable in context?

    3 years ago

Bonifaciu
    Bonifaciu

    Can I use "Vamos a defendar su (sus) país." ?

    3 years ago

LewisJElliott
    LewisJElliott

    I wrote "Vamos a defender nuestra pais"

    It told me to use "Nacion"

    Is there a time to use one or the other??

    1 year ago

0Liz8

    I used the same " pais" and i am wrong The correction "nacion" why??

    1 year ago

LewisJElliott
    LewisJElliott

    Apparently it needs to be Nuestro for Pais as Pais is a Masculine. So maybe Nuestra works with Nacion, hence the suggested change..

    1 year ago

duoitaliano

    I wrote "Vamos a defender el nuestro país" and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?

    1 year ago

maia.mcc

    Patria = fatherland, it's an appropriate word in this context!

    5 years ago

mmcgrow526

    Duolingo dinged me for patria also.

    3 years ago

FedaAttana

    I have chosen both nuestra and nuestro. I don't know why it's wrong

    4 years ago

Nivkotzer
    Nivkotzer

    Oh god... please... :(

    4 years ago

camailon
    camailon

    Bush Detected

    4 years ago

trebujito

    jaja País is correct. We dont use patria

    4 years ago

trebujito

    País masculine Nuestro país Patria femenine nuestra patria Nación femenine nuestra nación

    4 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.