1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to defend our c…

"We are going to defend our country."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a defender nuestro país.

March 22, 2013

16 Comments


Sanmiguel82

Why is "Nuestra" not accepted :-(........goodbye dear heart :-)


jfGor

nuestra is not correct due to 'pais' being masculine and it takes the masculine possessive adjective


MayhemSan

But if a group of women said they were going to defend their country, wouldn't they say nuestra pais?


robert2047

Nuestro agrees with the gender of pais, not the gender of the people. It doesn't matter if all the people are feminine.


Ranchers1

I like jfgordy's response. I lost a heart too and feel your pain. I luv DL!


[deactivated user]

    ¿Quien es la madre de Rusia?


CarlosDGuevara

    Can't use "defendremos"?


volkei

    It should be acceptable, I reported it (3/7/15)


RobertDagn

    In this context I think "nuestra patria" is more appropriate than " nuestro pais".


duoitaliano

    I wrote "Vamos a defender el nuestro país" and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?


rceschin

    Power to the people!


NEGenge

    Should this be taken as physically going (We are being shipped out to defend our country.), or as something that will happen in the future, or both? Or is it only knowable in context?


Bonifaciu

    Can I use "Vamos a defendar su (sus) país." ?


LewisJElliott

    I wrote "Vamos a defender nuestra pais"

    It told me to use "Nacion"

    Is there a time to use one or the other??


0Liz8

    I used the same " pais" and i am wrong The correction "nacion" why??


LewisJElliott

    Apparently it needs to be Nuestro for Pais as Pais is a Masculine. So maybe Nuestra works with Nacion, hence the suggested change..

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.