"Tea is a drink."

Translation:Le thé est une boisson.

April 13, 2018

10 Comments


Gracew64

I just wanted to know why 'le thé' does not translate to 'the tea'

April 13, 2018

Christophe714318

The "le" is because it's a general statement about tea. See rule #2 in the tips & notes:

"When an article is missing in an English sentence, it must be added to the French translation. The definite article can be used to fill this void in three situations:

1) Almost anywhere one would use "the" in English (i.e. when referring to specific things). 2) Before the subject of a sentence to state general truths about it. 3) Before the direct object of a verb of appreciation (like aimer) to express like/dislike. If any of the above is true, then use the definite article. Otherwise, use the indefinite or partitive, depending on whether or not the noun is countable.

I like wine, but I am drinking milk. — J'aime le vin, mais je bois du lait. Both articles are missing in the English version of this example. Aimer expresses fondness for wine, so le vin should be used there. However, boire is not a verb of appreciation, so the partitive du should be used on the uncountable lait.

Cats are animals. — Les chats sont des animaux. This is a general truth about cats, but #2 above can only apply to subjects, so only chats takes a definite article here. Animaux are countable, so use the plural indefinite des.

He likes to eat meat. — Il aime manger de la viande. This is a tricky example because the meat is the direct object of manger, not aimer. Thus, #3 does not apply and viande cannot take a definite article.

Also, the French definite article can be ambiguous when translating from French to English. It can often refer to both a specific noun and the general sense of a noun.

Les chats sont des animaux. — Cats are animals. / The cats are animals."

July 3, 2018

Lia645580

this is a very clear answer - thank you very much!

July 4, 2018

Ata.Emir

I came here to ask but the answer has been given =) Merci beaucoup.

July 22, 2018

Baleines24-7-365

Oh my gosh tgis made so much since and was so helpful! Merci boucoup!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Not sure i spelled that right)

August 3, 2018

DanskForEvigt

Merci beaucoup. Mange tak!

January 31, 2019

VeronykaCarter

I posted ... Du thé est une boisson. Bit confused as to why it is not Du rather than Le as I thought it was a generalization of tea, not the tea.

June 13, 2018

April135020

Why is le needed here ?

April 22, 2018

Nilashri

Actually in the question it is The so the answer will be tea but in answer the is added

April 28, 2018

rBhr5

Why not 'Le thé c'est une boisson'?

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.